?
Solved

Can't clear 241 paper jam tray 1.

Posted on 2007-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get 241 paper jam tray 1 when trying to print. I go thru all the steps. No paper jam is visible. It will print OK from tray 2 (the 500 sheet lower tray.)

Also I can't get it normally to feed from tray 2. I've set the paper source to tray 2, but it still tries to feed from and then jam on tray 1.
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcmickenm
ID: 20111348
While I cannot speak specifically for the Lexmark series,  I can tell you that most all printers operate on the same principals. There are sensors and switches that must be triggered at a specific time during the print process that lets the printer know that the paper is traveling properly through the machine. You probably have a problem in the paper pickup mechanism for that tray, the printer only knows that the paper has not moved from point A to point B in the alloted time and therefore times out with its best interpretation of the problem...a false paper jam.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ramrom earned 1000 total points
ID: 20236475
Turned out to be worn feed rollers (discovered via the FAQ). Now it works just fine.
0