?
Solved

Enabling Auditing on the whole Drives

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to enable Auditing of all the drives in my machine.
What are the steps i need to follow to enable it.
If i enable auditing on a 250 GB HDD will it slow down my system.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mailtosinghs earned 1000 total points
ID: 19983104
you have to configure audit policy first   at "Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy"

you can set the policy "Audit object access" to success or failure.

then you have to enable auditing on each file system object where you want to audit. go to file/folder properties and on advanced setting dialog on auditing tab add appropriate auditing requirement.


if you do this for entire drive and for full control this will dangerously slow down the system because each and every file access is logged in the event log.

you also have to increase the size of security log to few GB for this auditing.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19983111
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 19986017
"If i enable auditing on a 250 GB HDD will it slow down my system."

YES, dramatically.

Why even do this, it is not worth the overhead.
Why not just state what you are trying to accomplish, and we can suggest a better way, perhaps?
0