?
Solved

Does the ADS store loggin attempts failure and success?

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

Doe the Active Directory store the failures and success of all machines in the Domain.
Is there any way i can get the details of a single machine to a file?
Where should i check for it.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 19983417
Hi Sharath,

It depends on how you have your auditing set in the Default Domain Controllers GPO (or in another GPO if you've changed the settings) (Computer Config > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Audit Policies)

For example, if you have "Audit account logon events" or "Audit logon events" set to both Success and Failure, then those events will be recorded. However they are recorded in the Security event log of the domain controller and you will need to examine that for further information.

Since the computer which the users are authenticating against is the DC, there isn't a way to retrieve it for one specific user. The computer name which appears by the event is the DC's name, the user name is the SYSTEM account. The information (i.e. username and client IP address) is stored in the comments field - you would need to get some sort of program which can search the comments field for the workstation's IP address you want to find events for.

Note that if your auditing isn't turned on now, then after you turn it on you can't go back and look at the events before it was switched on; events will only be recorded from the time you switch on and do a gpupdate /force on your DC(s).

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19983419
I guess you would need to purchase or download an event viewing package with advanced filtering options to pull the events with the specific IP address in the comment field - your post here covers that: http:Q_22861089.html

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 19983434
These events are not stored in active directory but in event logs - the security log to be precise.
You can export the security log Administative Tools->Event Viewer->Security Log and select SAVE AS.

Many people like save as a csv file on a regular basis and import into speadsheets or databases to keep a permanent record and to analyse the logs.
0