?
Solved

DeepFreeze - uninstalled but on reinstall thinks it's installed and active

Posted on 2007-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I had an XP system 'DeepFrozen'.  I uninstalled Deep Freeze and then Ghosted the system to another drive. Everything came up ok when I rebooted the other drive. There was no DeepFreeze icon and I couldn't invoke the DeepFreeze dialogue box  with the CTRL/ALT/Shift/F6.  I then went to install DeepFreeze and was told that I couldn't until I had 'thawed' the system - as if my system was DeepFrozen. It's not as when I make changes and reboot it holds those changes.  Any thoughts on how I can get DeepFreeze to really be gone.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CMSnetTech
ID: 19983151
This works... I have used this method on over 20 XP/2000 PC that we got in an auction from our local school system.


http://usuarios.arnet.com.ar/fliamarconato/pages/etutorial6.html

If that does not work contact me I'll walk you through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 20128148
Please assign all points to CMSnetTech. I was hoping to test it out but have not got around to it but it sounds workable.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20128918
Actually it's your job to assign the points, it's your Q. So please just accept the answers you feel helped.

rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CMSnetTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 20169184
Were you able to test it? I know it will work for you. The PERSIFRZ.VXD is the only file that needs to be deleted. Once deleted from the command line you can un-install the program.

The file is located in the C:\windows\system32\iosubsys  directory.


Good Luck

-C
0