[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Save, Print, Copy, paste and Print Screen in a Web Application [Internet Explorer]

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
dear experts,

i need to develop a web application using ASP.NET [C#]. The application is for document storage.

What is needed by the user:

1. In Internet Explorer Menu under File - Save , Save as should be disabled

2. Under Edit Copy, should be disabled.

3. When the application is running Print Screen should be disabled.

Is this technically possible?

Thanks for your views in advance.
Agnes
0
Comment
Question by:agnesfernandes
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnarchist earned 2000 total points
ID: 19983190
Short answer: no. You can't disable a client's browser functionality using a server-side script.

Perhaps you might find some luck in a client-side technology such as ActiveX or similar, which would allow you to disable save functionality and the like.

As for disabling print-screen, well, this function is built into Windows. You won't be able to stop users printing the screen, but you might be able to listen for the keypress and immediately wipe the clipboard (thus removing whatever image they just print-screened). Again, this is not something you can do with server-side technologies. You will need some sort of client-side application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20699164
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0