[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't convert documents to PDF, missing Adobe printer driver.

Posted on 2007-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
11,703 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-01
For some reason the adobe printer driver is not in my printer and fax folder.  When i try to print a docuemtn to PDF format, it shows an error with missing driver.  Is there any easy way to solve the issue without reinstalling the software?  This happen after applying office 2003 SP3 on the machine.  Not sure if there anything to do with the office 2003 updates.   So is there anyway to get the print to PDF works quick?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kentpai
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 19983230
To add the Adobe PDF Printer to the Printer List dialog box:

1. Start the Printer Setup Utility in the Applications/Utilities folder.

2. Hold down the Option key, and click Add in the Printer List dialog box.

3. Choose Advanced from the Printer Connection menu.

4. Choose Adobe PDF (pdf) from the Device menu.

5. Type Adobe PDF in the Device Name text box.

6. Type pdf://www.adobe.com in the Device URL text box.

7. Choose Adobe from the Printer Model menu.

8. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19983276
Just to add incase the above doesnt help fix the problem try a system restore it may restore any changes made to drivers.
Rstore is in the start menue all programs accessories system tools system restore.


0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 19983330
Have you tried Repairing the software using Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs?

I assume you are referring to Adobe Acrobat 8.0, and I'm sure that when you select that from the Add/Remove List it will offer you the options to Repair or to Add or Remove Acrobat components (Modify) as well as to Uninstall the software.  The process is very fast compared to full reinstallations, and normally doesn't ever have to ask for user input.

Repairing an installation like this should leave all your existing user configurations intact, but fix those components or settings that are found to be missing, wrong, or damaged.

The Repair option (if available from Add/Remove Programs) uses a randomly named  *.msi file that is created in C:\Windows\Installer at the time of the original installation.  If you prefer, right-clicking on that *.msi file gives you those same options.  To find the related *.msi file you have to right-click on all the *.msi files in that folder and select "Properties".  The information about what program created that file is under the Summary tab.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19996853
Thank you Kentpai, I'm glad that worked, or at least I assumed it fixed things up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Preddie Partap
ID: 20194432
try PDFCreator its free it install a pdf printer that you can print to like a normal printer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schreuds
ID: 27696923
I had the same problem and a repair and even a full reinstall did not solve it.  

I had to add the printer in windows manually using add new printer and choosing the adobe pdf port.  To select the printer you need the inf file at c:\program files\acrobat 9\acrobat\xtras (or similar) for the driver.  The printer name must be Adobe PDF or the convert icons in word etc do not work.
0