Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Command Prompt and Run command missing in winxp professional

Posted on 2007-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
4,369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-23
im running winxp professional on this toshiba laptop. Im unable to see command prompt and run command dialogue box in start menu. I can access the cmd.exe from the system32 folder, though. but for run dialogue even "windows key + R" is not working. when i try to do that it says "the operation has been disabled due to restriction on this computer ".  this computer is not a part of any domain or something. I know something wrong with the group policy due to some kind of spywares, but i dont know the way to fix it. any help will be higlay regarded. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:imaghost007
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 19983264
Hi,
Are you logged on this computer with an admin account? or at least user with priviledges?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19983305
Are you missing the actual run at the start menue?
if not open the run then type in CMD press enter??
If you had recent spyware may have corrupted windows integrety, also run a system file check at start run type in sfc /scannow

Also do you have system restore restore your pc to an earlier date
Are you sure all spyware is removed?
1. Download HijackThis from here.
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
The application comes in an archive and you will have to extract and save it in a permanent folder such as C:\HJT.
2. Run the program and click the "Do a system scan and save a log file" button.
3. Locate the file called hijackthis.log in the same folder where you saved the application and copy/paste its contents onto >>http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
hit analyse will take you over to the page that shows your analysed log.
Then fix any nasties.

Then check here looks a possible solution
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Windows-XP-3282/run-command-missing.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:imaghost007
ID: 19983382
I've already fixed the "missing run command" portion of the problem by changing the values from gpedit. but im still unable to see run command in accessories. i can run it by typing "cmd"  in the run dialogue box.

Yeah im logged with the admin account.

@Merete im unable to run "sfc/scannow". it says "windows can't find sfc/scannow command, make sure you typed the command correctly". any clues?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19983451
Right click on your taskbar and select Properties
Click on the Start Menu Tab and then select Customize.
On the advanced tab Tick the Run Command check box.

If you are using the "classic" options then its the same process but there is no advanced tab
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19983466
needs a gap imaghost007 you wrote>>  sfc/scannow note no gap between sfc and the /
should be sfc /scannow that's >> sfc space forward slash scannow
cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19983470
copy it paste into run     sfc /scannow  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 19983682
see the applied GPO by

CMD > gpresult
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19985989
"but im still unable to see run command in accessories"

That is not the way you do it.  If you want to run a command prompt, that is a separate link under --

Start, programs, accessories, command prompt -- that is the XP command prompt.

If you want to run a program from the windows command line, that is --

start - run -- and just type the command in the dialog box.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 19986122
Concur I think we have repeated this now cmd is found easily by typing in the cmd at the run dialogue box.
If your missing the run on the start menue
open gpedit.msc
goto:
user config
admin
start menu.
set - remove run menu from start menu to >>"disabled" this should  activate the run icon on the start menue, my run is located on the start menue below the search

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20965899
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0