[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in CISOC VPN Client

Posted on 2007-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi there,,
I've a problem in CISCO VPN Client that when I connect to the VPN client directly I got disconnected from the LAN I'm using because there's 2 LAN adapers one I'm is the physical I'm using for the LAN and the another is Virtual used by the CISOC VPN Client. What's can I do to use both. Please guys help me to to so it's urgent.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Co0L_DBA
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 19983675
This behavior is controlled by the Cisco VPN server endpoint. The VPN administrator would have to allow split-tunneling and local lan access. As an end user, there is nothing you can to do get around it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19985202
  Maybe your VPN endpoint is configured as Les mentioned but "Allow local LAN access" may not be checked in transport options of VPN client. Check that setting.
0