Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can I find who is hosting a website

Posted on 2007-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A friend of mine had her website prepared by other people, the other people have F&%#$@ off, it was great for a while but now it stopped working. I thought maybe she just didn't pay for domain renewal or something so I used www.dnsstuf.com to find her domain registrant. that much is ok... but even though the registrant is a hosting company it appears the site is not hosted there. How can I find the hosting company?
0
Comment
Question by:warfie3667
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 19983498
Can you provide your domain name for which you are looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warfie3667
ID: 19983499
I don't see why not... www.thehotwok.com
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 1000 total points
ID: 19983606
The site "was" hosted by www.advancewebservice.com - however it is not now.

There are no DNS entries on the nameservers listed for "thehotwok.com" and so basically the domain is dead until the DNS is updated.

Contact AdvanceWebService if you believe everything is paid for - but it your friend didn't deal directly with AdvanceWebService you will have some problems getting any help from.

If you have access to the domain itself - which is actually registered with GoDaddy - and you have a copy of the website - then you can very quickly get thing up and running again (within 24hours or less).

If you need help with that just post back here
0
 

Author Comment

by:warfie3667
ID: 19983620
how did you find that information?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 19983657
It is a matter of searching backwards.

Do a "whois" on the domain - in your case "thehotwok.com" - that tells you who the registrar of note is and what the nameservers are for that domain - using that information you can trace back to the original hosting company. It is mostly a matter of knowing what to look for.

In your case I think you will need to find a new hosting company (actually GoDaddy offers very reasonable hosting packages and it will be easy for you - or your friend - to set it all up with them) provided you have a copy of the website as it was. If you do not have a copy you can get most of the site from the Google cache:

Home Page
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:x0HI0QNH1_oJ:www.thehotwok.com/index.html+%22thehotwok.com%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1

Thai Course A
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bVXse9rkzaMJ:www.thehotwok.com/page1/page1.html+%22thehotwok.com%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=2

Thai Course B
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:DXJNsHljNp4J:www.thehotwok.com/page2/page2.html+%22thehotwok.com%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=3

Sushi Course
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Nqr2Z4i7u4QJ:www.thehotwok.com/page4/page4.html+%22thehotwok.com%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=4

Chinese & Japanese Course
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:GlsGEXX5yAwJ:www.thehotwok.com/page3/page3.html+%22thehotwok.com%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=5

Unfortunately all of the style sheets and images are not available - but again there are ways these could be found in various caches around the net.

If you need more help just post back here
0
 

Author Comment

by:warfie3667
ID: 19985555
ya... I've told the owner of the site to contact the hosting company, Advance Web Service, but since she was not the original contact I doubt they'll be much help... I've saved the content from Google cache locally where can I find additional content?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 19985635
There is a site that stores web pages as it crawls/spiders - called the WayBack Machine - also known as the Internet Arcive:

http://www.archive.org/index.php

However I couldn't find anything there for your domain on a quick look - you might have better luck.

Additionally - depending on when the site when down and the size of your own browser cache - you might have some of the visuals, css and javascript files on your PC in the Internet History files.

Other than that you are pretty much out of luck.
0