?
Solved

External drive not recognised

Posted on 2007-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
Have been using my external for sometime now and haven't had a problem, until now. When i connect the external to usb it registers as connecting with a new icon appearing in the bottom right hand corner (and appropriate sound but no drive letter). But when i go to open it nothing appears in My computer or autoplays to open the drive like i normally do.
Have checked that drive letter is assigned, nothing appears under the disk management under admin tools. But when i check the device manager under the usb ports it says a drive is connected and is working properly (but it says under volume when on drive that under status it is unreadable). Would format the drive but even that cannot read the drive.

Specs:
XP SP2
core 2 duo

drive: wd 500gb mybook

Thanks
Karl
0
Comment
Question by:karl_p
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 19984311
This infamous issue usually ends up with open the enclosure and get the drive out, then hook the drive directly on motherboard. You might try this way to save your data first. The go to WD website and download utility to diagnostic the drive, but I think the circuit board inside the enclosure is failed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 19984369
Try this workaround, if you can:

Connect a different USB drive and see if that is recognized correctly. If it is, then connect the original drive back. Sometimes that is enough to get things working.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 19986012
SOunds like you need to take "ownership" of that drive, seems you have lost it, maybe an new login?

See these links --
labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/FileMgmt/default.htm
ww.mp3car.com/vbulletin/software-software-development/60523-problem-winxp-sets-usb-drive-read-only.html
orums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=13502
www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t468077-files-moved-to-usb-hd-vanishing.html
mralan.blogspot.com/2005/04/how-to-take-ownership-of-folder.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 19986130
All the previous comments are good.

Best to test on at least one other machine.
The USB adapter could be flakey, you should also try different ports on your machine.

Try another USB adapter, or get remove the drive from the USB case and plug it directly into a desktop machine ( as a slave or if a 2.5" drive, via a 2.5" to 3.5" IDE adapter ).


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 19986734
yes, tou need to determine if the drive, or the enclosure is bad, or the usb system
to test  it:
-connect the disk directly to the mobo as suggested
-connect the external drive to another PC
-install another disk in this enclosure for testing
-try another cable

Also, does the enclosure have its own power? and does it function properly?
is it connected directly to the usb port ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286518
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0