?
Solved

How to copy the auto fill in

Posted on 2007-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am reinstalling Vista, but would like to keep the way Outlook auto fills in my emails.  I am not sure what it is called, but when I start typing an email it auto fills it for me.  Is there a file that I can copy that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:jason94024
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 19983538
the autocomplete address entries are stored in .nk2 file which you can copy and move to another system to copy these addresses. so search your system for *.nk2 file and then you can backup and restore to the same location where its located after reinstalling the os.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19983540
you should be able to find it under, C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19984073
Greetings jason94024 !

The autofill is compose nickname file and Outlook Address Book.  To create an Outlook Address Book, follow these steps:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b287563&Product=ol2002

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20007324
jason94024, any update?
0