?
Solved

Find all that connect to my shares Keep a record of them.

Posted on 2007-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

Is there a way a script that can run every 5min and record all the sessions.All the users that access my shares.
Get all data to a neatly formatted txt file.
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 19984127
Take a look at the following free tools:

  http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/18211.html
  http://www.mp3vcr.com/sharemonitor/

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghostdog74
ID: 19986064
here's a vbscript

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colShares = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_Share")

For each objShare in colShares
    Wscript.Echo "Allow Maximum: " & objShare.AllowMaximum  
    Wscript.Echo "Caption: " & objShare.Caption  
    Wscript.Echo "Maximum Allowed: " & objShare.MaximumAllowed
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objShare.Name  
    Wscript.Echo "Path: " & objShare.Path  
    Wscript.Echo "Type: " & objShare.Type  
Next

usage: c:\> cscript /nologo myscript.vbs > newly_formatted_file
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19986387
Hi,

This script gets me all the shares that i have.But i want it to get the sessions that are running.So that i can schedule it and it can run every min .So that it goes on recording all the activities of the share.

Any way to get this...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 19987192
This is provided by the Share Monitor tool.

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19990572
Find all that are connected to my shares and keep a record in a file...Any Help...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nayernaguib earned 2000 total points
ID: 19991501
Again Share Monitor. See the logging feature:

  http://www.mp3vcr.com/sharemonitor/index.html#LOGS

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0