[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ink poured into the printer!!

Posted on 2007-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello!

We have a Canon InkJet PIXMA iP4000 printer. As the ink cartridge is expensive, we buy the colours & fill the cartridge up. It worked all the time fine until the last time, where a lot of magenta ink is inside the printer after the procedure. The photo prints have all a strong magenta touch & are useless.

My question is how one can clean the printer from this spill of colour without damaging the hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmet Ekrem SABAN
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 240 total points
ID: 19983627
As the ink is water soluble and you only need to clear the paper path the best move is to run through some absorbant paper to mop up the worst of the spill.

Then use some more paper to clean, this can either be lightly misted with a water spray before it goes through or you can use an alcohol (or even WD40) spray.
The trick is to run the paper through while it is still slightly damp.

You can buy commercial products that also do this
http://www.marrutt.com/inkjet-cleaning.php

You'll probably need a new cartridge as it sounds like the seal has failed on this one.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pjasnos
pjasnos earned 80 total points
ID: 19983651
I totally agree with the advice above, but I woudn't have used WD40, as when it dries it leaves a thin film of lubricant on the surface. It is good for mechanical parts, but not for electronics.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 180 total points
ID: 19983762
to add toMASQUERAID suggetion the alcohole i would use isopropyl alcohol
I have used this for many years to clean such spills and in the past tape heads vcr heads etc. good for bites too lol.
go to a pharmacy. They do sell it here in swabs as well as 500 mill bottles  you may have to sign for it that you won't be drinkiing it or sniffing. :D
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isopropyl_alcohol
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ahmet Ekrem SABAN
ID: 19985316
Thank you for the responses! We will try and see whether/how they work.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19986210
Righto look forward to your results  :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19986822
i have cleaned many HP printers.
here my procedure :
i dismantle the printer, and put every part in a bucket of water
then dry them - with towels , or paper as you see fit.
if you submerged electronic parts, allow them to dry for a couple of days, or use a hair dryer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ahmet Ekrem SABAN
ID: 19987763
Thank your for your support!

Actually, there was also some additional problem we noticed later. The yellow cartridge did not give of any colour. But the spill could be removed with your support!

Thanks again. :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19988084
cheers  :)
0