?
Solved

SSH Version on Solaris

Posted on 2007-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I get the ssh version of my solaris bos?

What is the command?
0
Comment
Question by:mkuser01
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nixfreak
ID: 19983846
ssh -v
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nixfreak
ID: 19983895
Even if the -V option is not supported the first line of the error output will give the ssh version number.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19985541
Also depends if you are talking about the ssh client or server versions.

For client

ssh -V

will give you the info.

For ssh server

/usr/lib/ssh/sshd -?

Note that the above assumes you have the Solaris supplied version of ssh, otherwise it maybe in /usr/local/sbin or similar location.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkuser01
ID: 19986491
I think I did not specify exactly on the one that I want :)

I need to know the version of the opnessh that is currently installed on the Server.  Doing ssh -V will only show the below information.

Sun_SSH_1.1, SSH protocols 1.5/2.0, OpenSSL 0x0090704f
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 1500 total points
ID: 19987025
SUNWsshr and SUNWsshu are not OpenSSH ... they are Sun SSH.  Sun SSH is based on OpenSSH but its not specifically a simple rebranded OpenSSH.  Sun has tweaked OpenSSH in various ways.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 1500 total points
ID: 19987030
The authoritative answer to your question is here: http://www.opensolaris.org/os/community/security/projects/SSH/
0