Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Asterisk: How to set up broadvoice account in sever

Posted on 2007-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i have a broadvoice voip service for non-local calls. how would i set that account into my asterisk server and how wud i setup the dial plan to use my zal/1 line for local and the broadvoice for non-local
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19983856
Are you using plain asterisk or trixbox?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19983866
There are some details here:-
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+settings+Broadvoice

With regard to altering the dial plan for local and non local could you tell me what sort of prefix is used in your contry to differentiate between a local and national call?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 19983941
i use trixbox

and i live in the bahamas we dail 1 for non local calls
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1500 total points
ID: 19983959
In that case you would use something like the following in your dialplan :-

exten => _1X., 1, dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@sip.broadvoice.com,30)
exten => _0X., 1, dial(ZAP/1/${EXTEN},30)
exten => _(2-9)X., 1, dial(ZAP/1/${EXTEN},30)

However as you are using trixbox I suggest you post a question on their forums as they have their own way of performing the configuration rather than you editing the config files directly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 19983973
That last line should be:
exten => _[2-9]X., 1, dial(ZAP/1/${EXTEN},30)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19983982
well spotted :)
0