?
Solved

Need VB syntax to embed a quote

Posted on 2007-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a function for VB6.0 which outputs comma delimited data, but I need to make it comma-quote delimited.  But when I change this:

", "

to

"", "" I get a compile error

"\", \"" this too!

Can someone tell me how to use a quote inside a string using VB6.0?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 19983840
""", """
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 19983862
you can also

x = chr$(34) + "," + chr$(34)
0