?
Solved

What is atmgr.exe that writes to the file atmgr.exe_Trace.txt?

Posted on 2007-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
5,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just set up a new Windows Vista computer.  I noticed a file in users\myaccountname folder called atmgr.exe_Trace.txt.  Where did this file come from?  Where did the program that created it come from, what does it do, and is it safe?
0
Comment
Question by:jsgreiner
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 375 total points
ID: 19984034
This should be no problem. First, search for atmgr.exe on your computer and display its properties, you will find some information like company and so on.
Then: what's inside the text file?
You could google for the exefile and the name of the textfile.
At last: you could turn on auditing to see what user accesses that file and when.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 375 total points
ID: 19984199
This file appears to be from Adobe, and probably safe. You can right-click on the file and select Properties -> Version to confirm that (as suggested by McKnife also).

If there is any doubt, submit this file to one of these sites for an online analysis:

 http://www.virustotal.com/
 http://virusscan.jotti.org/

Good luck.
0