?
Solved

USB Pinout on old motherboard

Posted on 2007-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi. I had a friend's Emachine 2682 power supply die and it took the mobo with it.  Bought a new mobo and p.s. to fit the case.  All is well, however.....   The pinouts on the modular plug that connect the front USB connection to the Mobo do not match the ones on the new mobo.

I don't want to fry the new mobo by hooking it up wrong.  I can't find any documentation on the Imperial GV (old) motherboard to get the pinout.   I have red, green, white and black wires.

The question is, should I rearrange the pins on the modular plug to match the scheme on the new mobo by using the color coded wires as a guide or should I NOT trust that Emachines used the standard colors for the 4 wires of the USB connection????

Thanks for any help - complicated post I know.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDan
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19984256
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 19985636
Had this same problem.
The front panel USB pinouts can be found on this page. Be sure to match the type of case you have to the pinout diagram
http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/ecase/support/front_panel_support.shtml

Here is the page for identifying the case. http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/ecase/support/ecase_identification.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avm1301
ID: 19985745
U can use the same pins to a new motherboard. first see the wires are seperate or they are fixed in a adaptor. some old motherboards have L shaped pinouts with 3 + 3 plug pins. New mtbs have 5+4 pins. But the remaining one pin is for reference only. We have to use 4 pins only. Use Red, White, Green, Black at pins 1,23,4 respectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnDan
ID: 19987123
Thanks Sparkmaker - that was EXACTLY what I needed to get the pinout for my old mobo.  I couldn't find it after Googling for 2 hours.   I think there is a mistake on the page though.  Check it out:

http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/ecase/support/front_panel_support.shtml
"Nexgen USB/Audio"       diagram down on the page.

Pin 3 is not mentioned and there are two instances of Pin2, but I think I can get past their mistake since the diagram is correct but the table is wrong.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19988252
Yes just a typo. It should read for the
JUSB/1  JUSB/2
1            2
3            4
5            6
7            8
9            10
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnDan
ID: 20000957
Again, thanks for your help - everything now works.  I didn't want to just take a chance and plug in the front panel audio or USB modular plugs to the mobo without knowing the pinouts because damage could result.
0