Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

should i install ati catalyst control panel for windows vista?

Posted on 2007-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i just bought a new laptop with windows vista installed.  i'm being prompted to install ati catalyst control panel.  do i need it?  what does it do?
0
Comment
Question by:kapmep1
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19984193
That is display control manager for your ATI video onboard. You will need it to have all functions as said in the link:

http://ati.amd.com/products/catalystcontrolcenter/features.html

If your video display works just fine, and you dont need anything else, then turn off automatic update.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 375 total points
ID: 19986647
Like the nvidia cards we have the Nvidia display panel, I find it very good to use will save you from always having to do the rightclicking the desktop then navigating to your video card settings if you need to change something.
it is an easy access to your display and video settings colour manager and display res.And many other features.
Save this
ATI Catalyst" Control Center  Performance, Stability at a New Level
Overview and step by guide with illistrations how to use it
http://www.tweakguides.com/ATICAT_5.html

0