?
Solved

pdf files - how to reduce their size

Posted on 2007-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
7,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi I would like to know how, if it is possible, to reduce the size of a pdf file created by scanning a document with another custom software. I actually have CutePdfWriter installed on my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Sar1973
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20072994
Hi Sar1973,

It's usually pretty difficult to reduce a PDF file size once it is generated.  What we have done in the past is physically print the file and run it back through our scanner set to a lower resolution.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 20073020
I see: I tried to reprint the .pdf file with pdf writer, setting a lower resolution, but the output is the same file. Other tricks give the same result...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20073032
No, I meant print it to paper and use a scanner that can convert directly to PDF.

If you have Adobe Acrobat, there are some optimization functions in it, but even so, I don't see big space savings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phrank82
ID: 20215517
Are you scanning in color?  If yes, ask yourself whether that's really necessary, because a b & w scan could result in a smaller file.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20218259
Good point.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 20218612
No color. I just thought that it was possible to reduce resolution with further .pdf writings. Thanx.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrXmas
ID: 20238661
Sar1973,

Some OCR programs give you the ability to downsample your files.  For instance, we're using OmniPage Pro 15 which allows us to downsample from 300 dpi to 150.  That makes for a huge space savings on every file.

--Jim Christmas
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 20239980
In fact I thought it was possible to reduce the size just by reprintig/recreating the files with a lower dpi, but that's not. Thanx.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FrillyJilly earned 150 total points
ID: 20888194
In Adobe Acrobat 8.0 Pro, you can go to: Document>Reduce File size, but you might be required to "Optimize" it. To do that go Document>Optimize Scanned PDF
0