?
Solved

SBS 2003 HANGS AT APPLYING COMPUTER SETTINGS

Posted on 2007-09-29
14
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
we have a sbs2003 server that until recently worked fine.  we have had a Sharp copier installed on this machine via tcp/ip.  recently, we upgraded to a new Sharp copier.  i removed the old 'printer' from the server, then installed the new one using the cd provided by sharp.  after installation, i'm prompted for a reboot - that's when we received the blue screen of death.  i wasn't present to record the error msg.  so, we turn off/on the server - and the blue screen is gone..  but, i received a message "rebuilding active directory indices", then the logon process moves onto "preparing network connections", then finally "applying computer settings", where it hangs for several hours.  have already completely uninstalled the printer from server, same result ; disconnected copier, even erased ip address, from copier setup.  same result.  when server does boot up, nothing works properly (ie: the fax console locks up upon opening.   the etrust backup locks up, etc., yesterday even the start menu locked up on me) but users *are* able to connect to network programs and access internet, even while server hangs at "applying computer settings".    event log reveals the following errors:  event 40961 - source lsasrv - "security system could not est. a secured connection w/ server DNS/xxx.xxxxx.local.  no authentication protocol was available." ; event id 48 - source nntpsvc "Virtual server cannot boot c:\inetpub\nntpfile\group.1st.bak is corrupt" ; event id 1168, event id 1003 - source system error.  booting into safe mode is successful, however, when booting into safe w/ networking, the computer hangs at "preparing network connections" (whereas during normal bootup, it goes right by prep network connections, and hangs at applying comp settings..??)
please let me know if more info is needed.  thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jc8125
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 19984975
Run a DCDIAG and a NETDIAG and post the results.

I hope you have backups.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc8125
ID: 19985744
thanks for response - i'll try to get into office tomorrow to run these..  if i don't have access to server tomorrow, i'll post first thing monday morning.  yes, we do have full backups, btw..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 19986858
Please also post ADdiag. Use support tools.
If your AD is compromised these BU's are going to come in handy. However it would be extremely rare for a printer install to affect your installation. What happen if you create a new administrator account and use that for logging on?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc8125
ID: 20015631
quick update - went to run the tools mentioned above, found out support tools were never installed.  tried to run the install, received error "installation engine is not responding".  tried rebooting into safe mode, wouldn't allow me to run installation in safe mode.  

i just rebooted the server, so it will take anywhere from 3-12 hours until i'm actually "logged on", and then i'll try to run install again.  if it still doesn't allow me, i may repost and look for a different approach.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20018527
Under services: Is there a service hogging all resources?
Can you please post IPconfig/all of server and one workstation?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc8125
ID: 20024412
couple of updates:  nothing seems to be hogging system, running at 98% idle, not much memory used.

server ipconfig is as follows:
"Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pgi
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxx.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxx.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.2
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10"
-----------------------------------------------------------
Client PC IPconfig is as follows:
"Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pgi
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxx.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxx.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.2
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10

thanks again for sticking with me on this one.  also, it's now hanging indefinately at "logging off" whenever a shutdown or logoff is attempted.  i waited almost 36 hours before manually restarting.  :(  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20024456
surely the server hostname and the pc hostname are not the same, not to mentionall all the ip information...

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc8125
ID: 20024496
my apologies, posted the server twice.  here is the client config:

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pgi10dell
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxx.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxx.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V 10/100 Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.66
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 04, 2007 5:01:38 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 12, 2007 5:01:38 PM

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20024533
Not that it would matter all that much, but are you using

10.10.1.0 through 10.10.255.255???

If not and you are only using 10.10.10.0 through 10.10.10.255, then you can make your subnet mask 255.255.255.0

-saige-
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20026321
1:What router are you using? You have defenitely turned of the DHCP on Modem/Router. Also change scope to 255.255.255.0 and rerun Internet connection wizard (Server Management> To Do List> Point 2)
2: What are you running as anti-virus? Does Virus software find anything.
3: It might also pay to run some hardware diagnostics (especially memory) to see if all is OK.
 Could also be: lead, hub, Nic, Router.
4: If hardware is OK it must be your install of SBS. A restore id best way around that but make sure hardware is OK first.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc8125
ID: 20108582
1.  dsl modem -> juniper netscreen -> linksys 24port switch -> server.  as far as dhcp settings, nothing has been changed manually - but i do recall that the copier was in "dhcp" mode when first installed, and changed to tcpip.  could this have possibly messed something up with the network settings?    

2.  CA Solutions eTrust, doesn't report anything unusual.  however - i have noticed that in the services menu, the eTrust AntiVirus Admin Server hangs at "stopping" (which either wasn't happening before, or i overlooked).  will try to disable antivirus services and see if that affects anything.  maybe it didn't like the addition of a new "machine" to the network..  

3.  will be running memory diagnostic today, as well as running the internet conneciton wizard as mentioned in step 1.  would you suggest anything specifically for diagnosing the other hardware?  

thanks, and sorry for delay in between posts.  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 20113243
Please confirm for me that the DHCP is active on the server and configured properly.
Flush and restart the dns server on the sbs box.
Please post ipconfig again after running the internet connection wizard.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc8125
ID: 20273669
again, sorry for the long delay between posts..  have narrowed problem down to something involving the APC software (not the physical unit, but the monitoring software that comes with the backup power unit..  once those services were disabled, everything works fine.  i've read a bunch of articles discussing a problem with the APC software back in 2005, but we have already upgraded from the problem version several years ago.  in any event, server seems to be functioning properly.  at this point i'm going to try remove/reinstall of the apc software and go from there - but i am extremely grateful for your help.  i'm going to award point to close out question, but i'll post an update if i find anything worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20288566
If the APC software is network controlled, make sure you don't have an IP conflict.
Thanks,
Olaf
0