?
Solved

USB device is not recognised in Windows Vista 64 bit

Posted on 2007-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
5,773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
I have added a new hard drive to my existing computer on which I have installed Windows Vista 64 bit.
All is working fine except for the following problem!

If I insert a data pen, mp3 player or any other static USB device that does not require its own driver windows cannot see it. It  throws a dialog box thus "Windows needs to install driver software for your USB DISK 2.0" There is of course no driver required or available for these devices. They functioned fine under XP which is on the same computer on a different hard drive. Also other USB devices that do need a driver such as a USB sound card that I use also work ok, it is just the static devices that do not.

Device manager shows  under Universal Serial Bus controllers:
---------------------------------------------------------------------
ATI I/O Communications Processor USB 1.1 OHCI controller
ATI I/O Communications Processor USB 1.1 OHCI controller
ATI I/O Communications Processor USB 2.0 EHCI controller
USB Composite Device
USB Composite Device
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
----------------------------------
Any suggestions gratefully received please.

Regards,

Brian







0
Comment
Question by:violinman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phatzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 19984596
When the driver install window comes up, try pointing it to the 'C:\WINDOWS\system32' folder for drivers and see if that works. I had a few issues with Vista and drivers, and I found that doing that worked.

When it says 'I don't have the disc. Show me other options', I think one of the options it gives is to search in a specific location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:violinman
ID: 19984740
Hi Phatzer,
I tried your suggestion and I thought for a moment it was going to work but alas:

Errror was:
--------------------------------------------------------
Windows found driver software for your device but encountered an arror while attempting to install it.

USB Mass Storage Device

The system cannot find the file specified.
-----------------------------------------------------

Regards,

Brian
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phatzer
Phatzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 19984766
Hmm, I assume you have already tried looking on manufacturers websites to see if they provide and 64-bit drivers?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 800 total points
ID: 19984777
Try Vista System File Checker:

Click Start » All Programs » Accessories.
Right click Command Prompt.
Select Run as Administrator.

At the command prompt type
sfc /scannow (dont miss the space before the /)
Click OK.

You may need your Vista DVD if prompted for SFC.

If SFC doesn't work, try a Vista Repair:

Vista repair options don't include XP's Repair Installation. A giant leap backwards.
However you can do something similar - instructions here:
http://vistasupport.mvps.org/repair_a_vista_installation_using_the_upgrade_option_of_the_vista_dvd.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:violinman
ID: 19984792
Hello again Phatzer,
A further update! After having tried your suggestion some progress seems to have been made in that when I now plug in the device to a USB port it no longer asks me to install drivers and it appears if I click the "safely remove hardware" icon in the system  tray (as a mass storage device) but it does not appear as a drive letter in windows explorer so I still cannot use it? Strange.

Regards,

Brian
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phatzer
Phatzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 19984801
try vallis' suggestion, and/or:

Go to your control panel and open the administrative tools.
Open computer management.
Select disk management from the left
See if there is a mass storage device in the list it brings up, you can assign drive letters there (if ultimately required)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 800 total points
ID: 19984806
Phatzer has a good point about 64 bit drivers. Is your motherboard Vista 64 bit compatible?

Windows Vista Hardware Compatibility List shows which motherboards, graphics cards, etc are compatible with 32 bit and 64 bit Vista.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/ed1e3b7d-5ea7-4ad3-be3f-af29f7b48dde1033.mspx?mfr=true
then click;
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsvista/evaluate/hardware/default.mspx
then click;
Windows Vista hardware compatibility list

All 3 locations have the same URL - you can't go directly to the frame you need. You must use Internet Explorer. Other browsers have been zapped by MS on these pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:violinman
ID: 19984902
Hi Vallis,
I tried  the scannow but it did not find any problems. Also tried Phatzer's suggestion  for the disk management but it did not appear there either.

You point about the motherboard is probably the issue, as it has a 64 bit Athlon processor I had assumed that their would be no problem with it but maybe I need to change it. I will check the Microsoft compatabiliy list to see.

If I do need to go with a different motherboard will I have serious problems keeping the Vista as it is installed when I change motherboards?

Regards,

Brian
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phatzer
Phatzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 19984953
I've had a few people with 64-bit driver support for existing hardware with Vista. I know in some cases, you need to bite the bullet and go out a purchase a 64-bit supported equivalent of your current hardware. A real waste in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 800 total points
ID: 19984959
<quote>
If I do need to go with a different motherboard will I have serious problems keeping the Vista as it is installed when I change motherboards?
</quote>

Yes, I think you would have serious problems. The repair I referred to above may install the correct drivers for the board, but to do it you need to be able to boot into your current installation. Worth a try, but you would have to prepare yourself for a clean installation. :o(

Definitely check the compatibility list, not just for your motherboard, but for your graphics card AND your modem/router. Many hardware items are certified, or at least compatible, for Vista 32-bit, but not for 64-bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:violinman
ID: 19985103
Thank you to both you guys,
Your help is much appreciated.

Regards,

Brian
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19985364
Thanks for the thought Brian.

If you can get 64-bit working, my totally untested opinion is that it runs more efficiently than 32-bit. Plus you get full use of your 4GB or more of RAM. I'd have saved myself a lot of trouble if I'd considered the possibility of an incompatible wireless router/modem.

My up and down experiences with 64-bit Vista are recorded here on my tech blog:
http://mistywindow.co.nz/?p=16

You may find something of use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 20567835
I had same problem with a Disgo 1GB thumb drive. Phatzer's solution appeared to work. Message said Driver successfully installed, but the Disgo was still not visible. I took it out and put it in again a few times and the same thing happened 3 or 4 times and I was just about to leave it when I got an opton to fix or repair the files on the digo, something like "Automatically fix files..." I went along for the ride a lo and behold I got the Autoplay dialog in which Disgo was named. I clicked "Open folder to view files" and now the Digo is working fine every time I put it in.
Now I have to tackle the same problem with my new iPod touch. I had to settle for this as iPhone not yet available in Ireland through official channels! Still saves money this way.
0