[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems running eseutil /r

Posted on 2007-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
8,931 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

I have corrupted databases.  I ran eseutil /d and it tells me to run a /r.  when I try running the /r I get the following error:
E:\EXCHSVR\BIN>eseutil /r e:\exchsvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /l e:\exchsvr\mdbdata /s e:\exchsvr\mdbdata
Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: e:\exchsvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
            Log files: e:\exchsvr\mdbdata
         System files: e:\exchsvr\mdbdata

Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API parameter) after 0.47 seconds.

I have tried it several different ways and I am unsure what the issue is.  Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Kenneth_Crawford
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 19990002
If you have a corrupted database, what is the error message you get when you try to mount the stores?
Else check in event logs for possible errors and the Hex code.
How about the Transaction Logs - are they in good condition?
Based on that only you need to decide the the level of corruption. Then proceed according to the corruption level.
If you have latest successful online full backup, then restore it to RSG and recover.
Else you can use eseutil /P which is not suggested.
Have a look at this link:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998075.aspx

>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 1500 total points
ID: 19990026
In the syntax you need to specify the log file
ESEUTIL /R E00 /Ld:\exchsrvr\logfiles

>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 19990039
0