?
Solved

How do I convert RBG png files to CMYK png files?

Posted on 2007-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
11,322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-13
How can I convert RGB png files to CMYK png files?
0
Comment
Question by:tomtolkien
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 19991219
Open the file in Photoshop, go to Image > Mode > CMYK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtolkien
ID: 19992056
Tried that, but when I save it, and then place it into indesign, or reopen it in illustrator/photoshop it reverts to RGB.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 19992183
If you are going to use it in Indesign or Illustrator, it would probably be best to use jpeg or tiff format. I don't think png was meant for print.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 20043889
I agree with  Bong Soo. It would be best to change it to CMYK and save as a .tiff for indesign. A png is not recommended for print.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212487
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0