?
Solved

how do I resize partition

Posted on 2007-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
5,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,
I need a tool to resize linux partition that installed on it fedora core 6  (100 gb)
so that I can install centos 5 also on it
please guide me what to do and where to go to make sure my data are safe during and after the operation and get the two distributions working together
best regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 19985671
Please post the result of the following commands (run as root) so experts here have more information to help you.
----
fdisk -l
cat /etc/fstab
df -hl
pvscan
vgscan
lvscan
----
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 19991937
Hi wesly_chen,
thanks for reply

here is the results of the commands you want

[root@localhost ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1        3824    30716248+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2            3825       19456   125564040    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda5            3825       11640    62781988+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda6           11641       11653      104391   83  Linux
/dev/sda7           11654       19456    62677566   8e  Linux LVM
[root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/fstab
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                       ext3    rw,acl        1 1
LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
[root@localhost ~]# df -hl
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                       57G   12G   42G  22% /
/dev/sda6              99M   12M   83M  13% /boot
tmpfs                 411M     0  411M   0% /dev/shm
[root@localhost ~]# pvscan
  PV /dev/sda7   VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [59.75 GB / 32.00 MB free]
  Total: 1 [59.75 GB] / in use: 1 [59.75 GB] / in no VG: 0 [0   ]
[root@localhost ~]# vgscan
  Reading all physical volumes.  This may take a while...
  Found volume group "VolGroup00" using metadata type lvm2
[root@localhost ~]# lvscan
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00' [57.97 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01' [1.75 GB] inherit
[root@localhost ~]#

I hope you can help me
best regards
HG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tacticalvehicle
ID: 20696826
for LVM partisions you should user lvreduce
and you linux I think is on /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /  
but I dont know if is on the linux able do online like on HP OnlineJFS

allternative solution could be
backup this FS for ex. with TAR  lvremove and recreate smaller create FS on partition
restore FSdata from the tar.file
0