?
Solved

Dell PE2800 changing drive sizes

Posted on 2007-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I currently have a PE2800 with 2 x 73Gb HDD in RAID 1 and 4 x 146Gb HDD's in Raid 5. How do i go about switching all the Raid 5 drives to 300Gb Hdd then using the existing 146Gb as Raid 1(Leaving two spare 146). All data will be fully backed up and moved to a newer server. Then this server would be my disaster recovery server for the entire network at a different location. any help would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Serverman2001
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shane32EE
ID: 19985077
Do you want it to end up like this: RAID1 set with 2 146GB drives + RAID5 set with 4 300GB drives?
Or do you want to keep the RAID1 set with 2 x 73GB drives too?
How is your computer partitioned?
How do you want your computer partitioned?
If I understand you correctly, you want this computer reconfigured so that it can become a backup server -- but you don't need help configuring the new server or moving data to it -- correct?
What OS are you running?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 19985299
Backup and restore for the Raid 1 and 5.
Are going to have a slot free for a hot spare on the Raid 1?
Do you have any alerting in place on HW failures?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serverman2001
ID: 19986945
I want to end up with
2 x 146Gb Raid 1 for Windows 2003 Server ..............C Drive
5 x 300Gb Raid 5 for all data storage...........................D Drive
No hot spare needed
No HW failures at present
No help needed to move data this can start from a fresh build

cheers

D

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shane32EE
ID: 19987443
Okay that makes sense.  If you can handle moving the data, what do you need help with?  Reconfiguring the RAID configuration?  If so, read on.

To reconfigure the system for the seven drives, connect all seven to your RAID controller, then enter the RAID BIOS immediately after the POST.  You should be able to clear the existing configuration, and then create two arrays, one for the 146GB drives (create that array first), then one for the five 300GB drives.  Using default stripe sizes on the RAID5 array is usually fine (64KB or 128KB).

You'll need the "F6 driver disk", or equilavent, for the RAID card when you install Windows, so that Windows can see the two arrays.  You should be able to, during the install, quick-format the drives for use with Windows.  As long as you create the 146GB array first, (and on XP, disconnect your USB cardreader if you have one), Windows will name the 146GB array C:, and the 1.2TB drive D:

Does that help?  If you'd like specific help with recreating the RAID array, let me know which RAID card is installed in your computer, or at least which brand.  I usually work with the AMI MegaRAID controllers, but they are all fairly similar.  For MegaRAID controllers, start by using the 'clear configuration' and/or 'new configuration' option.  If you need more help with the MegaRAID controllers, let me know if you are using the "WebBIOS" or Ctrl-M method to configure the array.  The Ctrl-M method is easier, but not supported on the newest of the MegaRAID PCI Express controllers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shane32EE earned 500 total points
ID: 19987486
Oops, I meant LSI Logic MegaRAID controllers.  AMI used to own the MegaRAID product line, but sold it long ago.

It looks like the PE2800 series uses OEM'd MegaRAID controllers from LSI Logic.  The PERC4/DC is an OEMed MegaRAID SCSI 320-2, for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serverman2001
ID: 19987758
Thx for that Shane32EE,

I was kinda hoping to use Dells open manage to install and configure. Just wondered if it was a case of just switching the drives or did i need to go into Raid card bios to reconfigure it all.
I will try this over next week and get back to you on this.

Thx for all the help

D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295425
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0