?
Solved

Exchange internal emails not received

Posted on 2007-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When sending internal mail recipient does not receive and only place I can find record of email is in sent folder on sender account. I just setup a new Exchange 2003 Server on a new 2003 Domain controller .. using AD to creat mail accounts ..  Using OMA rather then an email client .. I load up test1 email account via http://SERVERNAME/EXHANGE in INternet explorer .. create a new email ... find test2 account on global address list and send the test email .. test1 shows it was sent ... test2 does not receive .. Looking at the Server queues in Exhange system manager they are all set to ready (1 is active - SMTP Mailbox Store (SERVERNAME) X400 Exchange MTA .. but all queues show 0 messages
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19985321
Have you checked the Message Tracking Center to see if the emails went through or at what point they fail?

http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/The_Exchange_Message_Tracking_Center_or_How_to_Save_Your_A_in_a_Pinch.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 19985494
OK I enabled msg tracking and sent an email from tkitson to temail .. I reoppened System manager and went to tools - message tracking center - selected the AD sender ID and hit find .. received an error occurred a call to windows management instrumentation ID no: 80041010 Exchange system manager

I went out to the actual log file and opened it but obviously I am not experienced enough to read it propperly

# Message Tracking Log File
# Exchange System Attendant Version 6.5.7638.1
# Date      Time      client-ip      Client-hostname      Partner-Name      Server-hostname      server-IP      Recipient-Address      Event-ID      MSGID      Priority      Recipient-Report-Status      total-bytes      Number-Recipients      Origination-Time      Encryption      service-Version      Linked-MSGID      Message-Subject      Sender-Address


2007-9-29      21:41:52 GMT      -      -      -      SELHSEXCHANGE      -      /O=SOUTHEAST LANCASTER HEALTH SERVICES/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Temail      1027      07C0966D1781804FA0A2AD71000694BB096CD6@selhsexchange.selhs.org      0      0      419      1      2007-9-29 21:41:52 GMT      0      -      c=US;a= ;p=SouthEast Lancas;l=SELHSEXCHANGE-070929214152Z-3      -      EX:/O=SOUTHEAST LANCASTER HEALTH SERVICES/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=TKITSON      -

2007-9-29      21:41:52 GMT      -      -      -      SELHSEXCHANGE      -      /O=SOUTHEAST LANCASTER HEALTH SERVICES/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Temail      1029      07C0966D1781804FA0A2AD71000694BB096CD6@selhsexchange.selhs.org      0      0      419      1      2007-9-29 21:41:52 GMT      0      -      c=US;a= ;p=SouthEast Lancas;l=SELHSEXCHANGE-070929214152Z-3      -      EX:/O=SOUTHEAST LANCASTER HEALTH SERVICES/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=TKITSON      -

2007-9-29      21:41:55 GMT      -      -      -      SELHSEXCHANGE      -      /O=SOUTHEAST LANCASTER HEALTH SERVICES/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=TKITSON      1027      07C0966D1781804FA0A2AD71000694BB096677@selhsexchange.selhs.org      0      0      1317      1      2007-9-29 21:41:55 GMT      0      -      c=US;a= ;p=SouthEast Lancas;l=SELHSEXCHANG070929174155AC002C00      -      -      -

2007-9-29      21:41:56 GMT      -      -      -      SELHSEXCHANGE      -      /O=SOUTHEAST LANCASTER HEALTH SERVICES/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=TKITSON      1029      07C0966D1781804FA0A2AD71000694BB096677@selhsexchange.selhs.org      0      0      1317      1      2007-9-29 21:41:55 GMT      0      -      c=US;a= ;p=SouthEast Lancas;l=SELHSEXCHANG070929174155AC002C00      -      -      -

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19985604
Message tracking logs are not designed to be read by someone - they are for the message tracking centre to read and process. There are also some third party tools that can read them.

The only fix I know of for the WMI error you have is to reinstall Exchange on top of the existing installation (choosing reinstall from add/remove programs). Then reinstalling the service pack. The error usually means some WMI elements haven't been registered, but can mean something else hasn't been done correctly elsewhere.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 19985618
I just ran the WMIDiag.vbs from microsoft and it shows errors in WMI .. ran the WMI repair and still WMIdiag shows errors .. Looks like the windows pop3 service is causing the error .. going to remove the pop3 windows component then reinstall exchange and service packs .. WIll reply with results
0
 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 20033737
OK after manually editing in the WMI console all WMI issues resolved .. Microsofts WMIdiag.vbs gives it a clean bill of health .. pop removed from windows components .. reinstalled Exchange .. looks like the only issue I have is getting the Information correct for X400 .. This server was built by the former tech but left in disaray and never completed. Reinstalling does not change settings back to default and I highly doubt he got the information correct for Recipient policies - default policy. I've cleaned up everything I could find wrong .. I still get the msg ID no: 80041010 in msg tracking .. OWA clients still send msg but recipient OWA client does not receive. Both OWA clients can post in public folders and see/reply to others post.

I have the following in the Recipient policy - default policy:

O: Company Name
OU: FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP
pmdn: ourdomain.org
amdm: ourdomain.org

Top level in System manager Shows "Company name (Exchange)"

For Organization should it just be Exchange rather then the company name?
Organizational Unit or pmdn required with this being the only exchange server?
Could I get away with using the exchange server name rather then the domain name in amdn?

I made this server a secondary DC as well as a secondary DNS since he had no redundancy in case of failure. I'd rather not have but the company does not have the funds to afford another server to setup for these rolls.

any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20037253
The name of the Exchange org has no effect on delivery of email.  
Exchange always has an Admin Group and Routing Group. However you can change the configuration of ESM so that they aren't displayed.

When you made the server a domain controller, was Exchange already installed? If not then you have probably broken Exchange. Changing the role of the server after Exchange is installed is not supported.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 20040557
This problem was "prior" to me adding the BDC and DNS roles to the server and I cannot say what the previous technician had done. I have since reinstalled exchange in case of any possible issue with it with no luck. I'd be happy to completely uninstall exchange and start from scratch but I have 2 concerns ... 1) Will completely uninstalling exchange remove all the settings or is there registry keys that should be removed as well? .. 2) Looking at the mailboxes it created, system attendant and system mail are not removable, yet the one time I considered removing exchange it had told me I must move those stores before I could remove exchange .. I didn't want to go moving those stores without advice ... suggestions?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20043655
The mailboxes that you have indicated are system mailboxes and would not generate the error about being unable to uninstall Exchange. That can be generated by accounts that are mail enabled but never been used. Take a look at the end of my migration document here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp for a technique to find those accounts.

If you have made the machine a domain controller (there is no BDC in AD) then that has probably caused your problems. The issues are more to do with IIS than Exchange, so reinstalling Exchange will not help the problem. You have to remove Exchange, remove IIS, then reboot the machine and reinstall both.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0