?
Solved

Windows sharepoint server 3. 0 and Sharepoint portal server 2003

Posted on 2007-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I would like to know if I install WSS 3.0 by itself what kind of features I would not get without SPS 2003.?
Is it possible to install SPS2003 without WSS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 800 total points
ID: 19985686
wss is part of sps2003 install.

that link has quite long feature list comparison for WSS 3 and MOSS 2007

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/FX101758691033.aspx

it's not exactly what you want, but still take a look at it, it's an interesting info
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19987219
I thought we have to install WSS before SPS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 19987232
no, you need to run setup.exe from SPS 2003 and it'll take care of everything. Even more, in install doc MS asks not to install wss before installing sps 2003.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1200 total points
ID: 20004315
Guys, WSS 3.0 and SPS 2003 are totally different products.

Sharepoint Portal Server 2003 is built using Windows Sharepoint Services 2.0

Sharepoint Portal Server 2007 is built using Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0

WSS 3.0 can be installed on it's own to but because it is the foundation for SPS 2007 or MOSS 2007 it does not have as many features.  However, you can do anything with WSS 3.0 that SPS 2007 can do but you have to do the programming yourself.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 800 total points
ID: 20006739
tedbilly,  yes your are correct about what is based on which wss version.

To install sps2003 one should not install wss2 first even tho it's setup is present on the install disk, SPS2003 setup.exe will install it.

same goes for the MOS2007

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 20008815
Yes, manually installing WSS can cause problems and I agree that it is better to let the SPS installation do it automatically.

In regard to the original question, SPS 2003 requires WSS 2.0 to be installed but it will do it itself during the installation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20015893
well I have installed SPS2003 now when I start the sharpoint central administration page, I get the error:
The page cannot be displayed and in the address bar it shows: http//localhost:17831
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 20016796
Hmm, what site name did you use when setting up SPS 2003?  If you didn't use a full qualified domain name like sharepoint.mydomain.com you will run into many problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20033013
any way O reinsyalled the SPS2003 and fixed it.
to go back to WSS 02 and SPS2003, if WSS 2.0 is installed by itself , would it work or would ot need more programming to make up for the missing SPS2003 features?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 20074268
Yes you can install WSS 2.0 and yes it would take custom programming to make up for the missing features.  In fact, that is what Microsoft has done.  They took the base API in WSS 2.0 and made Sharepoint Portal Server 2007.

For example, WSS 2.0 was installed by default in Small Business Server.

Cheers
0