[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Cisco PIX 515e to allow ftp traffic

Posted on 2007-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having problems configuring a PIX 515e to allow ftp traffic to a Windows 2k3 Server.

The ftp box is at 192.168.101.243 and I am able to ftp from inside but am having problems hitting it from outside.

The outside IP address I have for the ftp server is x.x.x.x

Attached is my config file. I don't know what I am missing.

Please advise:

PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
interface ethernet2 auto shutdown
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
nameif ethernet2 intf2 security4







: end
0
Comment
Question by:marduk666777666
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 19985711
>PIX Version 6.3(3)
There are some bugs in this PIX OS version. Suggest saving the config that you have (it looks correct) and reboot the PIX.
If that doesn't work, check the default gateway of the FTP server.
Check access list hitcounters
  show access-list internet

Highly suggest upgrading to at least 6.3(5). You might even consider upgrading to 7.x or even 8.x. 8.0 has some really neat features and the ASDM GUI is out of this world...

FYI - your global default route makes all of your static routes to the same gateway superfulous and unnecessary. I believe in a clean uncluttered config and would get rid of them.
I would also suggest using a network object-group for your blocked hosts. It is easier to add/subtract individual hosts/subnets from the group than to add/subtract individual access-list entries, and your access-list stays a streamlined 2 lines long no matter how many blocked hosts.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tlamonia
ID: 19985842
Possible solutions for you:
1) Remove fixup protocol ftp 21
2) Upgrade to the latest GD release of PIX IOS
-Todd

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tlamonia
ID: 19988161
Please, go ahead and remove it immediately if it's a security concern.
-Todd
0