Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help configuring Cisco-compatible ALTERNATIVE IPSec VPN software for Vista x64

Posted on 2007-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
4,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My University currently uses the Cisco VPN client for all wireless connections on campus.  I am running Windows Vista x64 which Cisco does not support, for whatever reason.  I do not know the configuration of their Cisco equipment except that it uses IPSec/UDP Tunneling using a group name and a group password.  I have third-party VPN software that DOES work with Vista x64.  This software is called NCP (www.ncp.de).  NCP claims that it is compatible with all IPSec VPN setups.  Can anyone please help me configure this software to log into my school's VPN?  Alternatively, can anyone recommend any OTHER 64-bit compatible VPN client software that WILL work with a Cisco VPN?

I do NOT want to use a VM.  That is what I currently use to connect but it is crappy because I can only use the internet inside of the VM.  If there were a way to use the internet on the HOST machine via the Virtual Machine's internet connection, that might be another solution.  Is this possible to do with VMWare?
0
Comment
Question by:christophocles
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tlamonia
ID: 19985877
Solution: Reinstall the OS with 32 bit Windows.  It will reduce your future headaches and give you excellent experience you can put on your resume!  :-)
-Todd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tappz
ID: 20344845
did you ever find an answer to this?  i am in the same situation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monty5
ID: 20397242
tlamonia:Solution: Reinstall the OS with 32 bit Windows.  It will reduce your future headaches and give you excellent experience you can put on your resume!  :-)
-Todd

worst solution ever.
Lets ignore all the benefits of future oses and technologies because some companies can not be bothered to keep up with modern computing.

Sorry christophocles
Not heard of any "good" solutions
All ive seen so far is either based on dual booting to a 32bit enviroment or adding a 32 bit virtual machine :<

Im really hoping cisco get there finger out on this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monty5
ID: 20397249
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929490

Cisco
Final
x64
Not planned. Upgrade to Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client.  


Great :/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monty5
ID: 20397377
Hmm need an edit button :<
Anyway Cisco AnyConnect VPN does not support IPSEC afaik so that is great job by cisco =p

The solution I may adopt for myself is
"Possible workaround for Vista-64: Use VMXBuilder to create a VMWare virtual disk (32 bit). Install VMWare Player. Install a Linux distro in VMWare. Install Cisco VPN Client within Linux. Turn IP forwarding on in Linux (so requests from Vista get forwarded through VPN). Create a route in Vista for your private network range (work, school wherever) to forward to the VMWare adapter's IP address, usually 192.168.x.x. Then, set your DNS in Vista to use your work's (school's) DNS servers (whichever would be used if Cisco VPN worked directly from Vista 64). I'm testing this out now, but in theory it should work. 2/27/2007 8:22 PM | Erik"
Source - http://geekswithblogs.net/evjen/archive/2007/01/01/102429.aspx

A lot of work for it though :/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ryogajyc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738730
Try the NCP-E Secure Entry Client: http://www.ncp-e.com/en/downloads/software.html

Instructions on configuring it can be found here in Tarun Chachra's post here: http://sqlblog.com/blogs/andy_leonard/archive/2008/05/09/cisco-vpn-client-and-vista-x64.aspx
With that software and instructions, I was able to connect to a company VPN using Vista x64 despite Cisco VPN Client lack of Vista x64 support.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sfarid
sfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738907
I agree with ryogajyc I've installed the NCP Client and its working on Vista x64

One more thing is if you have the configuration file from a Cisco Client "*.pcf" you can import that to NCP and it will configure everything for you.

you will find this file in the location where the cisco client is installed (Cisco allows to import not expor) so you can get it from a friend or simply do the following
1. Install the cisco vpn client configure it
2. Copy the file (it will be named after the connection you created) and then uninstall cisco
3. Install NCP and Import the *.pcf file  
0