?
Solved

XP repair on Lenovo ThinkCentre M42

Posted on 2007-09-29
24
Medium Priority
?
4,212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have a Lenovo Thinkcentre M52 with Windows XP.  A few days ago, it froze.  So, i hit the power button to shut down.  I recently tried to restart it and it won't boot up.  Lenovo does not ship XP disks so I can't do a repair or access the recovery console.  I have tried the boot from the floppy disk option, but the computer hangs on the final disk.  In addition, I have tried the "F11" option suggested by Lenovo to access the "Rescue and Recovery", but this does not work either.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:retucker
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19985899
It sounds like hardware failure, get into the BIOS and set a long memory test.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19985962
"Lenovo does not ship XP disks so I can't do a repair or access the recovery console."

If they do not give you either an XP install CD or a setup recovery CD, then you can be sure that the XP files are on the hard disk.  They are usually in Windows -- options -- look for a directory called 1386 on the hard disk, in that directory, you will find WINNT.EXE -- you want to run that file to reinstall the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19985975
"It sounds like hardware failure, get into the BIOS and set a long memory test."

Thanks for your comment.  I don't know what a "long memory test" is, so any info you can provide on how to do that is greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19985976
"if they do not give you either an XP install CD or a setup recovery CD, then you can be sure that the XP files are on the hard disk.  They are usually in Windows -- options -- look for a directory called 1386 on the hard disk, in that directory, you will find WINNT.EXE -- you want to run that file to reinstall the software."

Thanks for the suggestion, but I can't get it to boot at all so I can't get to that directly.  I tried to boot in safe mode, but it hangs at the mup.sys line...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19986004
get into the BIOS (usually pressing the Access IBM blue button, then F2), then select Startup, then change Boot Mode to Diagnostics, press ESC and save the changes. Let the test pass and look for any error message.

After that change the Boot Mode back to Quick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CMSnetTech
ID: 19986107
What version of XP is installed? Home? Pro? Im assuming it's OEM if it did not come with a disk.  What happens if you try to boot normally? Does it come to the selection screen giving you the option to start windows normally, safe mode etc?

 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19986693
First step would be to run chkdsk /r from Recovery Console.  If you have no CD, you can download (on another pc) a set of XP boot floppies from here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310994/EN-US/

Boot to Recovery Console and run chkdsk /r  . Let it complete, reboot and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19987584
"get into the BIOS (usually pressing the Access IBM blue button, then F2), then select Startup, then change Boot Mode to Diagnostics, press ESC and save the changes. Let the test pass and look for any error message."

In my setup utility in the Startup section there is no option for changing the boot mode.  I see the "startup sequence" but no option for changing boot mode.  I looked throughout the LENOVO user guide but found nothing on changing the boot mode. Are there other options?

I appreciate your assistance!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19987589
"What version of XP is installed? Home? Pro? Im assuming it's OEM if it did not come with a disk.  What happens if you try to boot normally? Does it come to the selection screen giving you the option to start windows normally, safe mode etc?"

I am running XP home edition.  I can get to the screen that gives the option to start normally or in safe mode.  When i choose start normally or last know configuration the screen just goes black (and stays black). When i choose any of the safe mode options several lines come up and the lines stop on the mup.sys line.

0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19987595
"First step would be to run chkdsk /r from Recovery Console.  If you have no CD, you can download (on another pc) a set of XP boot floppies"

I tried this already and it just hangs on the 6th disk.  The line "please wait" remains at the bottom with the 6th disk in the disk drive for hours.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 19987855
"... tried this already and it just hangs on the 6th disk.  The line "please wait" remains at the bottom with the 6th disk in the disk drive for hours..."
Sounds like a corrupt floppy disk - they are not the most stable medium...
Try burning another set.
Another option would be to use a PE disk like UBCD4Win:

 http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

Chkdsk /r is found under Disk Tools - Diagnostic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19988368
"In my setup utility in the Startup section there is no option for changing the boot mode.  I see the "startup sequence" but no option for changing boot mode.  I looked throughout the LENOVO user guide but found nothing on changing the boot mode. Are there other options?"

Please list briefly the options on your BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19988431
"Please list briefly the options on your BIOS."

The items in my BIOS under the StartUp tab include:

Startup Sequence
    Keyboard NumLock State:
     Keyboard Speed:
     Disketteless operation:
      Keyboardless Operation:
      Power on self test
      power on logo:
      option keys display:
      startup device menu prompt:
      automatic startup sequence:

Each of the options has either a "Disable" or "Enable" option except for the keyboard and Power on self test options.

0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19988483
Thanks Phototropic the UBCD4Win website was great!!

Yet, similarly to when i tried to boot from the floppy disks, the system hangs.  however, this time it hangs on "Setup is Starting Windows" instead of the "Please wait" line at the bottom of the screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19988542
This option seems to be the correct: Power on self test

Please list its options
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19988631
"Please list its options"

The options are "Quick" or "Enhanced"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19988642
Select Enhanced and restart the system.

Let it run and check for any error message.

After it return it to Quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19988682
"After it return it to Quick."

I didn't get any error messages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19988807
Great, no memory damage. Do you have anorther PC to test HD's surface area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19994528
fmonroy, i do have another computer i can test the hard drive...i was hoping to avoid that because i have never done that before, but it appears that that might be my only option at this point.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19994701
Ok, if you decide to test it, connect it as slave on first channel or at the secondary channel (if IDE).
Then let windows load, then it'll ask for a reboot after recognized the new volume.

Then run a surface scan to test for bad sectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 19994824
I will try that tonight fmonroy.  Thanks so much for all of your assistance.  I will post the results....
0
 

Author Comment

by:retucker
ID: 20028489
well, the other computer I tried to test the drive on is not working (nothing to do with the drive I was going to connect).  So, i don't have another computer to connect the drive from the Lenovo/IBM desktop i have been discussing in this post as my other computer is a laptop.  However, I did contact Lenovo and they sent me Recovery Disks and of course those did not work either.  So, they are sending me a new hard drive.  I should have it sometime next week.  

Now my follow-up question is, when I connect the new hard drive can I make my old hard drive the slave drive and attempt to retrieve my documents from the old drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 1800 total points
ID: 20038792
Sure you can, You can retrieve the documents if that area's surface is error free.

First try to copy these files directly.

If this don't work try using EasyRecovery @ http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/data-recovery-downloads/
0