Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get PHP dll to load into apache server running under Vista?

Posted on 2007-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
when launching Apache server, receive following in Vista error log:
Cannot load C:/PHP/SAPI/php5apache2.dll into server: The specified module could not be found.     dll is definitely there. If I try loading php5apache2_2.dll instead, it says (don't remember exactly) it can't find a SAPI structure inside the module.  Apache works without PHP but won't start if I try to load it. Have user account control turned off. Already copied php5ts.dll to system directory and set extension_dir in the php.ini file. Examples in Schafer's book about this showed dll files in an SAPI subdirectory but when I unzipped php win32 software, the dlls were together with most of the other files instead of in a sub-directory.
0
Comment
Question by:AlanKellogg
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 19987111
Hi,

Have you tried this utility?

http://www.wampserver.com/en/

/F
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
theevilworm earned 2000 total points
ID: 20072631
move php5apache2.dll and php5apache2_2.dll to C:\PHP. the dll requires php5ts.dll and probably some other dlls present in c:\php (if default installation method was used).

If you are running apache 2.2 use php5apache2_2.dll.
the line in httpd.conf should look like this (for apache 2.2):
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2_2.dll"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanKellogg
ID: 20090493
Had already put the DLLs in the PHP directory at the top of the C drive. This is the line that didn't work:
LoadModule php_module c:\PHP\php5apache2.dll
and this is the line from the solution that DID:
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2_2.dll"
in the configuration file, of course.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 36317178
These instructions really do not work. It wasted a lot of my time and frankly it did not explain what lines of code need to be added to the Apache httpd.conf file which I found to be:
located in the module definition section:

PHPIniDir "C:/PHP"
LoadFile "C:/PHP/php5ts.dll"
LoadModule php5_module "C:/php/php5apache2_2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

But even that failed to work. I even tried to add  LoadFile "C:/PHP/php5apache2.dll as a LoadFile but
that failed too,, I am going to try Apache 1.3 we shall see if that works.
Someone needs to modify this question better This is an installation annoyance!
I think the only way to truly get this working is to re-compile and build but the above just makes you think you can get by with the Apache and PHP  msi  s available and that is just not true, unless I missed something here!
0