?
Solved

How do I restore a .bak file into MSDE 2000

Posted on 2007-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a database named graphics.bak from a SQL 2000 server. It is located on my c: in c:\test
What command would I use to restore this?

0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 19985966
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 19986510
This might work:

restore database graphics
from file c:\test\graphics.bak

If some details are not the same on the previous server and this one, youmight run into an error.
Just post it here, we'll help you out step by step ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jai S earned 1500 total points
ID: 19986823
you can use the EM to restore your backup DB...tht is more easier...or are you looking only for scripts

use

RESTORE DATABASE nwind_new FROM DISK = 'c:\backups\northwind\nwind.bak'
WITH
MOVE 'northwind' TO 'd:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL
Server\Data\nwind_new.mdf'
MOVE 'northwind_log' TO 'd:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL
Server\Data\nwind_new_log.ldf'


check this link its very helpful
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2000/maintain/sqlbackuprest.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 19987096
Yveau - I did get an error

The media family on device 'c:\lms_v5_1.bak' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.

I can't find a work around??????????
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 19987375
ehm ... where does the file c:\lms_v5_1.bak suddenly come from ?
I could understand if there where problems with the original path of the files, in that case the 'MOVE' clause had to be used, but this error is strange, since you tried to restore the file c:\test\graphics.bak ... right ?
0