?
Solved

POP3 and IMAP services not starting

Posted on 2007-09-29
12
Medium Priority
?
2,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
IMAP4 and POP3  virtual server services are not able to be started. The following error occurs: "The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion"

I'm not sure if relevant, but every 5 minutes, an application error (in the event viewer) of "Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (An unexpected network error occurred. ). Group Policy processing aborted. " occurs.


Current environment:

Windows Server 2003 with Exchange 2003. The exchange server works well, and is currently active.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelSwitzer
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19986105
I don't know if this will help and I hope others will pop by and provide their expertise. I am running old mail servers. POP3 and IMAP rely upon the Local LDAP on my servers before they start up.

I think Active directory is the new LDAP for mail. Maybe you have a missing host A record in your DNS that provides the link for Active directory. With this quote:

"Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network"

I believe your mail server doesn't know how to link up with your Active directory. So, POP and IMAP may not be starting because the are dependent on AD.

This is just a guess and I am by no means a pro at Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 19986142
ChiefIT,

Thanks for the comment. I'm currently looking into your statement to see how LDAP and AD relate to one another in exchange 03. I'll let you know if I come up with something.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19986177
This previously answered Q is what I refer back to;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21853818.html

Basically, you can bind the POP3 and IMAP services to the system attendant, and they start fine.

It has been a while since I dug that link out, so prepare for a click fest (the linked Google Groups page has the answer down near the bottom)

It works for me though, so it is worth reading

-red
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19986178
Which reminds me, why would you want to use POP3 and IMAP anyway?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 19986212
Redseatechnologies,

Thanks for your reply. I read the posting you linked and made the changes to the registry. POP3 VS is still not starting. I have never been able to get it to load, let alone on boot.

Maybe you can help me decide why I'm wanting to use POP3 or IMAP. As I posted earlier, the current mail server is Exchange. A few user outside of the domain (ie from a personal computer) want to set up their personal outlook clients to manage their mail (from the exchange server). I would love to be able to setup their outlook clients to work remotely with exchange, however, port 443 is being used for a completely separate function on a separate server. I have not had any success setting up RPC and exchange client from an outside source.( a link to my other question explaining the issue:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22831896.html)

I would like to allow users to connect to the mail server POP3 protocol. Is there a better way of allowing users to connect to their email considering the current environment?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 19986216
I should add, the current SSL port for exchange is 444. (as opposed to 443)

Thanks in advanced.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19986226
Oh sorry, I thought you meant not starting on boot, not, not starting at all.

For RPC/HTTP you will need port 443 open - there isn't much else you could do, besides maybe open up port 444 as you suggest and then use OWA (rpc/http will not handle port 444).

Other than that, get another few IPs, or move this other service to another port...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 19986232
OWA currently runs on 444. I was afraid of that.

Any suggestions for the POP3. Why were you wondering about my thinking regarding POP3? Should I consider other avenues?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 19986285
Do the services start in the services console? (there are the virtual servers in Exchange System Manager, and there are the underlying services in "services")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 19986291
wow, do i feel like an idiot. The service was disabled. After I enabled it, the service started.
wow. I'm glad I spent 2 hours on this.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19986303
Oh well, at least it is fixed now.

Thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnArmstrong
ID: 23851111
Ha, my server had the exact same issue, I inherited a server that someone had disabled the service in. Therefore, whenever I tried starting the IMAP4 virtual server in Exchange manager, it would fail without any feedback as to what the cause was, nothing in the logs either.  Thanks for the sweet fix "redseattechnologies" !  
0