?
Solved

How do I make the primary email use the domain?

Posted on 2007-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Not sure how to ask this question, but all the users in AD have an email address as

email@office.somecompany.com and I would like it to be email@somecompany.com for all the users.

How do I change this globally?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 375 total points
ID: 19986431
Use recipient update services:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319065

-saige-
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 19986675
Assuming that you have got exchnage installed you need to create mailboxes for the users, either when you create the user, or subseqently and then configure your email client (ouutlook?) to use the exchnage server.

See http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF002.html

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/b1990639-a02b-49b8-9479-d7c6aa96e94d1033.mspx?mfr=true

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995729.aspx
0