?
Solved

one of my client keep on sending mutiple emails to its address box, how do i solve this problem

Posted on 2007-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
recently one of my client who is using normal outlook 2003 with service pack 2 is keep on sending multiple emails to its address box, these emails have been sent before and recivecd by the recipent
0
Comment
Question by:sfardan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19986630
Could you try to rephrase that?  It isn't very clear.

Do you mean that Exchange is resending emails by itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfardan
ID: 19986654
We are using exchange 2003 on the server side and outlook2003 on the client side; the recipients keep receiving a repetitive copy of the emails at rate of once a day from only one client. At the outset, we were suspecting a spam mail but when we run our spam mail system nothing was shown. This problem still persist since one month.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 19986720
Have a look in message tracking;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Usually, things like this are anti-virus or anti-spam related.  If you have a symantec product installed, uninstall it now, reboot and see if you have the same problem.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237550
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0