[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need to export User accounts and passwords

Posted on 2007-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
7,464 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We currently have windows standard 2003 running for a small internet cafe (just 9 workstations!!)

We only have one box and I'm looking to rebuild the server and install SBS 2003  as we're looking to use Exchange.

Am I right in thinking this is actually more of a downgrade so will need to start afresh?

 I need to export approx 400 user accounts and PASSWORDS - is there any way of being able to export them so they can be imported to SBS2003 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:GazBe
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19986791
You can't export passwords - they arn't actually stored - only the has values are.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1400 total points
ID: 19986821
You can just install SBS 2003 over the top of your existing server 2003 installation. It will preserve all user settings.
You can hardly call that a downgrade?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazBe
ID: 19986886
I'd have said Win2k3 standard was a more advanced version than SBS, it allows more users, more processors etc so isn't moving from  2k3 standard to SBS2003 a backwards step and therefore a downgrade

Does anyone know whether simply installing SBS over the top of Win2K3 is possible and will work/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 19986914
When installing SBS you install server 2003 first. Than SBS. So yes you can go over the top.
However you are limited to 75 users.
True you can have more users with server 2003 but SBS has all the inbuilt featues like sharepoint exchange ect.
Upgrade- downgrade ...they are just different.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 19986970
olafdc mentioned it, but didn't follow through with the specifics of your environment: If you already have 400 user accounts, SBS is *NOT* an option for you, as SBS is limited to 75 users, so unless you can do away with 325 accounts, you'll need to get a full Exchange server.
If you can restrict yourself to those 75, then according to this document, you should be able to "upgrade" to SBS:
Supported paths for upgrading to Windows Server 2003 or to Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810613
Or you can use this article to install SBS into your current domain, then make it the main DC:
How to install Small Business Server 2003 in an existing Active Directory domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884453
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazBe
ID: 19987256
Regarding accounts, I understand SBS is limited to 75  concurrent users  but allows upto 5000 user accounts so that would be ok - is that correct
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 19987299
Where did you come across that? SBS licenses are *note* concurrent; they're tied to a specific user/device (depending on the license type). Check here:
Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2: Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx

Some quotes from the link above:
Q. Are SBS 2003 R2 CALs concurrent?
A. No. SBS 2003 R2 CALs are not concurrent. They are per user or per device only.

Q. Is each CAL tied to a specific user or device?
A. Yes. They are not floating licenses and so they must be assigned to specific users or devices. If a user leaves the company or a device is retired, then the CAL can be reassigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazBe
ID: 19987871
Hi  oBdA, I saw that info on here at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21428997.html

It's all more than a little confusing to say the least, so whilst I would only ever have 15 users connected and 15 device cals would suffice, having 400 user accounts means SBS is not a feasible solution due to the 75 user restraint?



0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 19988158
If you only have 15 workstations, and your 400 users are only ever using these 15 machines to access the SBS (so you're not using remote access in any way), then if you make sure you buy (at least) 10 "Per Device" licenses and designate the 5 CALs that come with SBS as "Per Device" as well, you should be fine.

Q. What are the differences between user CALs and device CALs? Why are both types offered?
A. A user CAL permits one user (using any device) to access the server software. A device CAL permits one device (used by any user) to access the server software. Both types are offered to allow customers cost-effective licensing options. For example, per-user CALs are most effective when an employee uses several devices to access the server, such as a work computer and a home computer. Per-device CALs are most effective when several employees use the same device to access the server, such as rotating shifts in a call center.

Q. Are the five CALs that come with the server license per device or per user?
A. For these first five CALs, you get to choose. At the top of the CAL Microsoft Software License Terms in the retail packaging, you can choose to allocate these CALs to users or devices.
0