[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Load PictureBox.Image from SQL image column

Posted on 2007-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How to load PictureBox.Image from SQL image column (which stores the image in GIF format)?

I have managed to load the image into byte[], but how to load from byte[] to PictureBox.Image?



0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 19986711
System.IO.Stream FImage = new System.IO.MemoryStream(FByte,true);
PictureBox.Image= new System.Drawing.Bitmap(FImage);
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19986716
byte[] FByte //has ur data from SQL
System.IO.Stream FImage = new System.IO.MemoryStream(FByte,true);
PictureBox.Image= new System.Drawing.Bitmap(FImage);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ongngochoang
ID: 19986751
read this one, maybe help you
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/PicManager.asp
0