[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can IIS utilise multiple CPU cores?

Posted on 2007-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Title says it all really - Is it worth specifying a quad core cpu for a dedicated web server or will the additional 3 cores lie dormant? The OS will be windows server 2003 Standard or SBS 2003, haven't decided yet. Can IIS use multiple CPU cores or will it only use one?
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Jones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 19986785
IIS does not know how to direct operations to a specific CPU.
Maby in server 2008...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Jones
ID: 19986856
So there's no benefit to having even a dual core CPU instead of a single core one for a web server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 19986917
It's not percise.
The OS can use benefits from a multiple CPU topology by balancing transactions between CPUs.
Dual core CPU has also advantages such as hier performance and less heating.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19987254
IIS will load balance across all CPUs - so yes there is absolutely a benefit to having multiple CPUs - although remember that two faster processors are going to get the job done faster than 4 slower cores, but 4 slower cores can get twice as much work done... so it depends on your app.  IIS doesn't do it directly, it just launches a new process to handle what ever script you have and the OS handles where it runs.  But thats probably what you want - if not you can tweak it using application pools:
https://thesource.ofallevil.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/edf8b7c6-f71e-41b2-8459-e9305c2d2944.mspx?mfr=true
0