?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2007-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
maximum reciepent address that can be put in "to" fileld in microsoft outlook connected to exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:Petrofac_ITlogmein
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19986769
Did you have a question?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 19986848
If your question is how many addresses can you put in the "To" field in a message, then I don't think there is a limit. I've never come across it myself. There is a setting in a user's settings which allows you to set the maximum recipients; this may restrict you.

What might also restrict you though is your ISP if you send mail through a smart host. They often place restrictions on the number of recipients you can send to in a single mail through their servers.

-tigermatt
0