[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

getting the data from excel which is the best to use

Posted on 2007-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi guys i get alot of information from my supplies in excel and waiting to do a little app so show me this info and import it in to a access for sql database, the thing is i have never connect to a excel doc before and i have just started using vb.net (did a really small app just for a look) i am told it is easier to do it in vb.net.  what i want to know where i be doing this and how to get started
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19986846
If yoo google it you will find millions of examples. I recomend to read this two:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3B[LN]%3BQ316934
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/Excel_Connectivity.asp

jpaulino
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 1500 total points
ID: 19987127
>Is VB .net easier to use than VB?
Yes definitely VB .net is easier to use than VB 6.0. VB 6 support is going to be removed very soon and VB .net also comes with a lot of libraries that will make things easier. It is managed, blah blah blah

>Different suppliers submit information
Do all suppliers submit it in the same EXCEL format?
Does one supplier submit it in the same format always?
How often does a new supplier gets added?
I am asking these questions to understand what you would have to consider if these excel comes in different formats

> How do i convert from XLS to SQL database
It's easier to convert a Excel to a CSV and then writing it into the database. Here's a way to do it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_21141027.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 19988256
No the Excel file come in different formats, but i think when i know hows to import one i can just do different ones for the different files, i get a new files each month and no not all my suppliers give me there files in excel some give it to me as a access file so i have got that one work with no problems
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 19988342
I would suggest you build your SQL datatable to represent all those different formats as one master format. And after you get the excels you can use the technique given in the link to import it.

Just be careful about different people giving it in different formats because you will have to change your logic everytime and that COULD make this app you are building not very usable.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19992786
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 19995615
narr normal it would be a good idea but what i want to do is get the data and bring it in to my app so i am able to search through the stock
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19996121
no probs just thought I'd add some choices.  :)
0