?
Solved

Can't copy large file to external USB MyBook

Posted on 2007-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
6,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 93 gig file on my hard drive that I want to copy to my new external USB MyBook hard drive.  However, I can't copy it.  There is 300 gig of empty space and I can copy smaller files (3 & 4 gig), but whenever I try to copy the larger 93 gig file, I get the error that says disk is full, would you like to use disk cleanup to make room.

I have run chkdsk on it, I have turned off the recycle bin, and I have defragged it.  Any thoughts?  I am using Win XP Home with 2 gig of RAM  (I still have my VISTA OS sitting on a shelf;  afraid to install it because I need this pc on a daily basis).
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Grey2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 19986874
The problem in your FileSystem on  USB  drive  - may be its a FAT32 / FAT  System  -  Maximum size in that systems is  4 Gb  ...  Convert it to NTFS  and  all will be fine ...

For example, typing convert D: /fs:ntfs (in command promt)  would format drive D: with the ntfs format. You can convert FAT or FAT32 volumes to NTFS with this command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 19986973
DANG!!  You are absolutely correct.  I assumed everything would be NTFS these days.  I didn't even think of checking that.

Using this command, will I lose all of the current data on the drive?  Is there a way to convert non-destructively?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grey2k
ID: 19987066
Yes, sure its non-destructively
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19987249
The convert FAT to NTFS from Grey2K will work fine. More infor:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456984.aspx
0