?
Solved

VPN for small business

Posted on 2007-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm setting up a small business network and need a VPN.  I bought two XP Pro client machines, a XP Pro laptop and

HP Proliant ML115:
2003 Sm Bus with 5 CALS
AMD 3500+ 64
2GB RAM
RAID 1 with 2 250GB SATA drives.
-pcpromo for Active Directory

I was planning on using some Netgear or Linksys wireless router to connect to the static DSL line.  But I still need a VPN.  I don't mind if it's software or hardware and ideally it authenticates with Active Directory.

I've seen where SBS has a VPN built into it but would you recommend it?  Would you recommend going with a $50 Linksys wireless router/firewall and configuring it to do that?

What do you recommend for the small business on a smaller budget?
0
Comment
Question by:rbeattie27
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 19987058
Remote workplace and the VPN capabilities of SBS are excelent and if you can swing it, it is by far the easiest access for the end user.  Otherwise, I've put in some 3com office connect firewall/routers for situations like this.  I think it's maybe a little better than the linksys/dlink equipment and decently priced.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:multithreading
ID: 19987075
The built-in vpn is very nice, particularly -because- it is integrated with AD.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1500 total points
ID: 19987154

Have a quick look at this SBS setup guide - simply run the Remote Access wizard and your server should accept VPN connection. You may need to open your firewall (port 1723) yourself to allow incoming traffic.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp

However I would suggest you running the CEICW first before configuring VPN.
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 19988235
For the SBS VPN setup, should I go with the dual NIC cards and put the SBS between the router and switch?  Or stick with one network card and go router-->switch-->SBS & workstations?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 19990911
Another option you can do is what I did for a client. I setup two Linksys RV082 8-Port VPN/Firewall routers, one at the main site and the other at the remote location. I just then use the Linksys VPN units to create a hard, static link between the sites. This allows remote sites to have a hard static link with a heartbeat check to keep the VPN tunnel active and in sync. You can also configure the hardware firewall for the needed ports for the SBS server to authenticate for remote desktop and/or VPN tunnel connectivity needs. The users can then use the VPN pass-thru on the Linksys units to verify with the SBS server for direct server connectivity or use the VPN tunnel aspect for connecting to the backbone.

One recommendation for VPN hardware units -- make sure your not using the cheap VPN pass-thru only routers. Use the VPN-embedded wireless routers (i.e. WRV200, WRVS4400N) as they are more secure and offer a bit more speed and security modifications for sites.

And since you are using wireless on an SBS 2003 network, you might also want to take a look at this document: http://tinyurl.com/2gwz9k
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20039193
Sorry rbeattie27 I was on holiday so didn't get back last week.

Go for the Dual Nic setup if you have two network adaptors.  If you only have one NIC (which is unusual for SBS) then you might have a bit of a security issue setting up VPN
0