?
Solved

rdp hangs with blue window on xp

Posted on 2007-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I use rdp to get to my user's 'server' pc (xp prof) from home (xp home) in order to make changes or monitor their system. Occasionally I'll have a problem that could be resolved if it was only on my home pc by using Windows Task Manager.

My current problem is that the user has changed rdp login id's and passwords. I was able to get in to their server ok using the new id and password, but when I was in the middle of creating a shortcut for the new, blank screen, I got a Windows Explorer error, followed immediately by a Dr Watson message, followed by the 'report it to Microsoft' screen.  I clicked Yes to report and, then everything hung.....just the hourglass left.  I brought up the task manager, but didn't have a clue as to what to do.  I did not want to bring down their production system so I exited rdp.

When I reconnect with rdp I get a blank all blue window with the cursor in hourglass mode.  I have a feeling that the error messages might have been caused because of 'rights' which were or were not assigned, but I'll resolve that with the client.  What I'd like answered here is how do I break out of a hangup on the server computer.  This has happened before and the only way I've been able to do it is to go over to the client site and login directly to the server pc.  

When I bring up the task manager while in rdp, I cannot figure out what process to stop.....if any.  The only application tasks shown are on my home pc plus the rdp task.  I've checked the Show processes from all users box.
0
Comment
Question by:WFBweb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19987903
Restart Terminal Services.
If you are on a VPN - then you can issue a command using sc.exe:

sc.exe \\<computer name> stop "TermService"
sc.exe \\<computer name> start "TermService"

If sc.exe is not available - use PsTools:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/pstools.mspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19987907
0
 

Author Comment

by:WFBweb
ID: 19990577
I went over to the client site yesterday.  It was Sunday so there were only three pcs using the server.  I took them out of the application that connects to the server and went to the server pc.  After logging in, all I got was a black screen with the hourglass.  It was impossible to get the taskbar open.  The Task Manager would not come up.  I finally pulled the plug.  After bootup, everything was fine and I was able to do all the things I had tried from my home pc.
And rdp is working ok from home now.  

I question whether PsTools would have helped on the problem I just had. However, I would like to try it out so that the next time I have a problem maybe it will help me fix it.  The article doesn't mention xp directly...I'm assuming that it will work in an xp environment.  When I read TechNet article you cited, it's like reading a foreign language.  I'm guessing that I go to DOS. The article says to enter usage: psservice [\\computer [-u username] [-p password]] <command> <options>.  I'm assuming that I have to have rdp up and going when I do this, but can you interpret the above into something I can understand?  Do I literally enter everything as is starting with the word usage and substituting actual data for computer, username and password?  And what would I enter for options?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990788
Psservice does work in XP.

Options here: http://www.ss64.com/nt/psservice.html

And no - you don't rdp specifically - just a network connection - such as a VPN - or local network connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212367
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0