?
Solved

SMTP Virtual Server not showin in IIS?

Posted on 2007-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have windown 2003 Small Business Server. SMTP Service is installed. I checked by going to control panel -->Add remove windows components. I want to configure the SMTP service. I tried going to IIS Manager but I dont see the SMTP Virtual Server under the Server name in IIS. How do I get it there so that I can configure my SMTP Service.
0
Comment
Question by:ravi_ac
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19987163
If you have SBS then all SMTP handling is done through Exchange, the mail server included with SBS. You'll need to setup the Exchange SMTP Virtual Server in Exchange System Manager (ESM).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravi_ac
ID: 19987185
Thanks for such a prompt response. we dont have exchange server installed on our Windows 2003 SBS. What should I do? I want to configure my Sharepoint Server to receive incoming emails.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19987191
It looks like you'll have to do it through Exchange - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22057191.html

TechSoEasy might be along in a minute and could give a more thorough answer... ;-)

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19987982
You really cannot run an SBS without Exchange installed.  In fact, you cannot update SBS to Service Pack 1 without Exchange being there.  If you are not using Exchange for some reason, then you can disable it's services, but you still need to have it installed.

Then, when you say, "I want to configure my Sharepoint Server to receive incoming emails." are you referring to a separate MOSS 2007 Server?  Or WSS Companyweb on the SBS?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravi_ac
ID: 19988448
Iam not sure if our SBS server came with Exchange installed in it. But we didnt deploy it or use it. I see that clicking in the Programs-->Microsoft Exchange-> etc, nothing work and gives some error. So, Iam not sure about the status of Exchange server on our SBS. We have our emails residing on our ISP. we download our emails using POP account using outlook. We installed Sharepoint Office Server(Portal Server- license type: Office SharePoint Server with Enterprise Client Access License ) on our SBS. I want to configure incoming emails on to our Sharepoint. How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19988875
Exchange comes with EVERY SBS.  If it wasn't installed, then it needs to be.

But the fact that you installed SharePoint Office Server on your SBS is a serious problem.  You apparently didn't read any of the requirements for SharePoint Server before installing it.  

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/chartsbs.mspx

Since an SBS cannot really be deployed without Exchange and SPS cannot be installed on a machine with Exchange you have a problem on your hands.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0