?
Solved

Microsoft, Server, 2003--Shutting down and boot up take 30-40 minutes

Posted on 2007-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
whenever i reboot my server (ad server, exchange, dns, dhcp), it takes around 15 minutes to shut down, and then once it reboots, it take 15-25 minutes for me to get to a login prompt.  what is causing it to take so long?
0
Comment
Question by:build18er
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 19987207
Exchange can take a while to shut down.  Restart problems are usually related to DNS and DS access problems - those will be in the event logs as big reds or warnings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 19987223
i am getting the 1054 error on the domain controller itself,   tried netdiag /fix, still no luck.  any ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19987286
What is the source of the 1054 error - it can just indicate the DHCP server shutting down, which may be normal if the server is shutting down. See http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1054&source=
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 19987599
no, it happens randomly throughout the day. still trying to find the cause
0