[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fake batteries for multimeter measurements

Posted on 2007-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Does anyone know where I can buy those fake batteries for measurements with multimeters mentioned here http://www.freelists.org/archives/bookcourier/06-2005/msg00027.html?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19987317
Like these?
http://www.quality-items-flashlights.com/index.php/cat/c1242_DUMMY-Batteries.html/XTCsid/0148aadca948443a2994b688ac00f958
They simply allow you to complete the circuit without including an extra cell.  You can do the same thing yourself by cutting a small piece of wood and wrapping it in foil.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 19987461
Interesting. They could be good. I see that they're called "dummy batteries" but I still can't find them in AAA format. Do you have an idea about who can have it?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 19987683
No they are available only in AA, C and D size commercially (http://www.flashlightreviews.com/reviews/diamond_dums.htm), but it is easy enough to make one up yourself.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19989440
i think the article wants to measure the current thru the batteries, by inserting a Non conductive battery between others, so your multimeter can close the circuit, and measure the current.
To do this, you would insert a lump with the dimension of a battery, and connectors at both ends

 |                        |  <<--contacts
 |____________|
 |                        |
 |                        |  <<< battery lump
 |____________|
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 19989965
nobus, it would be not a bad idea!   do they sell these battery lumps already done?

here is another idea I got from another forum:

"To make a stiff tube, you could take the shell of a ballpoint pen and run a wire inside it. The end of the wire would poke through the [flat] tail-end of the pen body to make the contact, and (before it was inserted into the pen) could be made into the right size contact by forming it into a flat spiral and then applying solder to give a flat disc on the end of the wire.

You could wrap the contact end of the pen with tape to make the end the right diameter for your tube to keep the contact centred, though many ballpoint pens are a similar diameter to AAA cells.

To keep the arrangement in the tube, and in contact with the spring, some wedges made of strips of cardboard, foam, etc could be placed in the tube at the open end of the tube, and you could also use use this arrangement to make the other contact - just have the stripped end of another piece of wire lying in the tube as you insert the wedges, and it would be pressed against the inside of the tube."
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990052
you can make them easily with a bottel cork, that you can tailor to the right measures -
at both ends, you can glue some foil, and put a contact wire under it
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 19991828
nobus, nice suggestion. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20657780
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0