Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Prevent Windows XP from spinning up unused USB HDD

Posted on 2007-09-30
14
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI,

I have a Western Digital Mybook Pro 500 Gb extern drive connected with USB2 to my PC. The PC is AMD 3800 X2 based with an ASUS motherboard running Windows XP PRO. I only use the drive for backups and these run automatically at 8 PM every day.

I have a very quiet PC and my problem is that the noise from the WD drive totally ruins this experience. I would like the WD drive to stay quiet when it is not used, but it seems that Windows  XP keeps accessing it all the time, making it spin up for no reason, (as i see it...). BTW I have disabled indexing.

So, if anyone could advise on how I can make a USB drive quiet except for between 8pm and perhaps 8.30pm it would be much appreciated. Perhaps it is possible to hide it from windows the rest of the time..?

BR

Henrik





0
Comment
Question by:HenrikBerglund
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19987649
"hide from Windows."  That brought to mind the Microsoft Powertoy TweakUI, with which you can hide drives.  But I rather doubt it would work in this case.   You could try it, however.  

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

Another idea:  use a hardware profile to disable that drive until you need it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308577
HOW TO: Set Up Hardware Profiles for Laptop Computers in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19987777
You could schedule a couple of batch files - using devcon - to automatically "remove" the device - so windows wouldn't be able to access it - then schedule again for devcon to "rescan" - so the drive gets picked up again.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272

i.e.

devcon.exe remove "specific hardware or instance ID"

then

devcon.exe rescan

or - indeed use the same utility with enable/disable commands...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19987784
You can find the hardware IDs using device manager - going to the disk's properties - and using the Details tab, and look at Hardware Ids on the drop-down list.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 19987940
First, be sure the MyBook is in fact shutting down the drive when it's not in use.    Many external drives always leave the drive spinning -- they can't even be controlled with Windows Power settings for spinning down drives.   Connect it to another computer - but do NOT install any software that might have come with it - and see if it has the same behavior you detailed above.

I do, however, think the MyBook series has a "sleep" mode that it is supposed to enter when not accessed for a lenght of time.   XP should not be accessing it if you're not; so you most likely have some service that is doing so.   Did you install any software that came with the drive?   A simple test for this possibility is to shut down all of your startup items => go to MSCONFIG [Start - Run - MSConfig] and uncheck everything on the Startup tab.  Apply, reboot, and when you get the diagnostic start message on the next boot do NOT tell it to restore all of the items.   See if the drive keeps spinning like that.   If not, post your list of Startup items and we should be able to identify the culprit for you :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19993430
Thankyou all for your suggestions!

- LeeTutor: Is it be possible to change HW profile without reboot? Otherwise this way would not work for my problem.
- and235100: devcon sounded perfect, but I tried both remove and disable. It always says that at least 1 device of 1 could not be stopped. Operation will be complete after reboot or something like that. I do not want to reboot, so no luck with that so far.
- garycase. I havent checked according to your suggestions yet, but I checked with sysinternals process monitor and there are lots of accesses to the drive, svchost, explorer.exe and some other process. It locked up so I don't have the list right now. I´ll try your other suggestions later when I have more time.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993469
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19993619
Yeah, I tried disable also. I think I got the syntax right and it showed that the right device was being accessed, it just did not work without a reboot.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19996200
Why not unplug it if not in use?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19996405
>Why not unplug it if not in use

Since I have automatic backups running everyday at 8 PM and I do not want to plug it in everyday just before that.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 19996512
This won't resolve the issue with your MyBook ... but when I couldn't find an external USB enclosure that would spin down the drives, I started using e-SATA enclosures for external drives.   The advantage of using SATA connections is that the drives then "obey" the power down settings in Windows => i.e. if the drive's set to spin down after 10 minutes with no ativity, it will do so.   So in your case the drive would spinup for your backups ... and stop spinning ten minutes later.

I don't know if the MyBook's internal drive is IDE or SATA.   If it's SATA, you could simply remove the drive and install it in this case:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817145029
... otherwise, you'd have to buy a 500GB SATA drive (~ $100) for the case.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 19996525
... note that with the above case it does not make your drive a "hot swap" drive ==> unless your drive and SATA ports are SATA-II ... and your controller supports it (you'll know if the drive shows up on the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon), you should NOT plug/unplug the drive with the computer on.   But since the drive will spin down on demand, I'd just leave it turned on all the time [I do].
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19996654
You really need to think about power saving options before buying external hard disks.

For example - NAS boxes are a great idea - but if they do not have any drive slow-down/power off features, then you get disk wear - and end up having to replace the unit quicker.

This is a matter of buying the correct product with the features that you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 20122528
Hi,

I have tried a clean boot with only MS services running at the start, the drive does still not stay quiet.
Although strictly my problem has not been resolved, I will approve the sata idea from garycase since I had never heard about this advantage of eSata before.

Thank you all for the input!

BR

Henrik
0