[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help embedding flash swf

Posted on 2007-09-30
20
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm used to embedding swf's in html files using this code generator: http://devel.teratechnologies.net/swfhelp/index.php

However, I have a site which uses iframes buried within an index.html file. I've used the code generator above, including the code addition within the <head></head> portion, but the swf is not embedded the way it should be. The "Click to activate this control" border still appears around the swf.

So, my question is this: is there something different that I need to do since this swf is located within an iframe? If so, what do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 19987975
'Click to activate' is a VERY annoying, but potentially helpful idea introduced by Microsoft in Internet Explorer. I have looked around for a long time, and there is nothing you can really do to sort the issue. I can pretty much guarantee that it will work fine in Firefox, but IE has this extra security measure. If the web desiger could overcome the activation border, then the idea by Microsoft would be useless.

The only thing that can be done to resolve the issue is to trawl through your Internet Explorer settings, but this is only a local fix, and will not stop the same thing coming up on other's computer screens if they are using Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 19988420
Phatzer,

You are not correct.  The click to activate is simple to bypass using a javascript wrapper instead of an embed tag, as the above linked method does.  

Isaac, if the SWF is in an iframe, the javascript must also be in the iframe document.  If the called document is not under your control, you need to rethink this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19988484
jason1178,
     So it should work the same as embedding in a non-iframe document? The called document is under my control.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19988522
Yes, it should.  All of the javascript needs to be in the called document and there should be no problem.

If there is anything that is <head> specific, you may have to place it in the body but your preferred method appears to be pretty vanilla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19988640
I've used the same method as I always use, and the swf is still not embedded properly.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19988697
Let me see the code on the two pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19991785
Jason,
     I won't be able to post the code until later evening. Please stay posted. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19994806
Jason,
    Here is a link to the html file containing the iframe, which in turn contains the swf. Click on Gallery when the page loads. Thanks.

www.mwebdev.com/par
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19994831
Gallery application is loading the exact same for me in FF 2 and IE 7.  I see a flash movie that has a dark grey control bar at the top and two columns / 4 rows of blue on darker blue.

Which browser is giving you the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19994871
I'm using IE7. Don't you see the border around the swf that says, "Click to activate and use this control?" That's what I'm getting, as opposed to the header, which is embedded properly.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19995009
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19995025
Something else to consider, Issac.  

You may want to use a different wrapper script...what happens when you use the include method that is built into Dreamweaver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19995286
That's weird. I just tried it on another computer and I got the same "click here to activate..." frame. Im not familiar with the include method that's built into DW. Please explain. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19995328
In DW 8.02 and CS3, if you drag and drop a swf into a page, the wrapper script will automatically be generated.  What version of DW are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19995444
I'm using DW8. So how does this work with the embed code? Will I need to still use the swfobject embed method? Excuse my ignorance. Thanks Jason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 19995832
Jason,
    I do use the DW menu to insert the swf file (Insert >>> Media >>> Flash). Wouldn't this do the same as dragging and dropping? Please see my last post. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19995927
Hi isaac,

If you are using 8, make sure you patched to 8.02.  That will get the Active Content fix in place.

You will not need to use the swfobject fix.  DW will add it's own

Inserting from the menu and dragging and dropping are equivalent
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19995948
Here's the Adobe documentation on this:

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/activecontent/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246295
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0