[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OS Patching Failed

Posted on 2007-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Unix Gurus,

Please let me know the procedure to recover a Soalris server crashed after OS patching. The server is running Soalris 9.0 with Veritas volume Manager 4.1.

Thank you

Regards
AKS
0
Comment
Question by:arunmozhi
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19988310
Depends on the nature of the "crash".  If the server is bootable, bring up in single user mode and remove the patch with

patchrm <patch id>
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunmozhi
ID: 20191475
Let me explain the complete detail:
0. Complete backup wastaken
1. The rootdg is mirrored with Veritas
2. Before pathcing the mirror was deleted
3.But while matching the mirror was reattached by mistake and both the disks are patched and now is down.
Please let me know how to bring back the system from backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
serohey earned 750 total points
ID: 20213840
Boot system from CD.  modify /etc/system and /etc/vfstab to boot without veritas. Also comment startup scripts for veritas in /etc/rcS.d
Boot system in single user mode and then remove patches one by one.
0